ALIA 2014 – On and Off-Premise Winners

The winners of the 2014 Australian Liquor Industry Awards (ALIA) were announced last night at Luna Park Sydney as the industry came together to Celebrate With Colour. Co-hosted by Intrust Super and Aztec, this year’s event was a double celebration as ALIA turned 21 and partied with over 600 of its closest industry friends.

The big winners on the night were Pernod Ricard Australia, who scooped up the lion’s share of awards in the wine and spirits categories and were also named On-Premise Supplier of the Year, while Accolade Wines took home the award for Off-Premise Supplier of the Year.

In the off-premise awards, Jacob’s Creek was named Liquor Brand of the Year, Tap King was named New Product of the Year, and Sydney’s Camperdown Cellars was awarded Liquor Store of the Year.
The on-premise categories saw Justin Hemmes win Publican of the Year, while Charlie Ainsbury was named Bartender of the Year and Ketel One was awarded Best On-Premise Spirit.

Fine food, drinks and entertainment was enjoyed by all partygoers, who also enjoyed networking bars by Crystal Head Vodka and Coopers, before kicking on at the After Party at Cargo Bar.

And the winners are…

Off-Premise Awards

Beer and Cider Awards

Full Strength

Winner: Coopers Original Pale Ale
HC: James Squire One Fifty Lashes

Light and Mid-Strength

Winner: XXXX Gold
HC: James Boag’s Premium Light

Low-Carbohydrate

Winner: Carlton Dry
HC: Hahn Super Dry

Premium Domestic

Winner: Boag’s Premium
HC: Crown Lager

International

Winner: Asahi Super Dry
HC: Corona Extra

Craft

Winner: James Squire One Fifty Lashes
HC: Little Creatures Pale Ale

Cider

Winner: Somersby
HC: Rekorderlig

Best Marketed Beer or Cider

Winner: Coopers
HC: Victoria Bitter

Wine Awards

White Popular – $12 and under

Winner: Jacob’s Creek Classic
HC: Houghton Classic

White Premium – $12 to $25

Winner: Oyster Bay
HC: Evans & Tate Classic

White Luxury – $25 plus

Winner: Shaw + Smith
HC: Vasse Felix

Red Popular – $12 and under

Winner: Jacob’s Creek Classic
HC: Penfolds Rawsons Retreat

Red Premium – $12 to $25

Winner: Pepperjack
HC: Jacob’s Creek Reserve

Red Luxury – $25 plus

Winner: St Hugo
HC: Henschke

Australian and International Sparkling

Winner: Arras
HC: Jansz

Champagne

Winner: G.H. Mumm Cordon Rouge
HC: Moet & Chandon Imperial

Dessert and Fortified Wines

Winner: De Bortoli Noble One
HC: Brown Brothers Patricia Noble Riesling

Best Marketed Wine

Winner: Jacob’s Creek
HC: Penfolds

Spirits, RTD and RTS Awards

Dark Spirit

Winner: Jack Daniel’s
HC: Jim Beam White

Light Spirit

Winner: Absolut
HC: Smirnoff Red

Luxury Spirit

Winner: Chivas Regal 18 Year Old
HC: Johnnie Walker Blue

Liqueur

Winner: Baileys Irish Cream
HC: Jagermeister

Dark RTD/RTS

Winner: Jack Daniel’s
HC: Canadian Club

Light RTD/RTS

Winner: Smirnoff Ice Double Black
HC: Gordon’s Gin

Best Marketed Spirit

Winner: Jack Daniel’s
HC: Wild Turkey

Off-Premise Major Awards

New Product of the Year

Winner: Tap King
HC: Wild Turkey Rare & Cola

Liquor Brand of the Year

Winner: Jacob’s Creek
HC: Wild Turkey

Retail Group of the Year

Winner: Liquor Barons
HC: Porter’s Liquor

Liquor Store of the Year

Winner: Camperdown Cellars, Camperdown NSW
HC: Kemenys, Bondi NSW

Off-Premise Supplier of the Year

Winner: Accolade Wines
HC: Pernod Ricard Australia

On-Premise Awards

Best New Venue

Winner: Barber Shop, NSW
HCL Hello Sailor, NSW

Best Venue Renovation

Winner: Coogee Pavilion, NSW
HC: Miss Moneypenny’s, QLD

Best Nightclub

Winner: Cliff Dive, NSW
HC: Luxe Bar, WA

Bar Manager

Winner; Lewis Jaffrey, The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW
HC: Petr Dvoracek, The Barber Shop, NSW

Bar Team of the Year

Winner: The Baxter Inn, NSW
HC: The Black Pearl, VIC

On-Premise Training Provider

Winner: Ketel One
HC: Havana Club 7YO

Best Brand Ambassador

Winner: Chris Hysted, Ketel One, Diageo
HC: Mitch Bushell, Monkey Shoulder, William Grant & Sons

Best Non-Alcoholic

Winner: Fever Tree
HC: Bundaberg Ginger Beer

Best On-premise Liqueur

Winner: Chartreuse
HC: St Germain

Bartender of the Year

Winner: Charlie Ainsbury, Anchor, NSW
HC: Jimmy Irvine, Hinky Dinks, NSW

Bar of the Year

Winner: Hello Sailor, Sydney, NSW
HC: Black Pearl Bar, VIC
HC: The Barber Shop, NSW
HC: Hinky Dinks, NSW

Group Operator

Winner: Swillhouse Group
HC: Keystone Group

Best Sports Venue

Winner: Golden Sheaf Hotel, NSW
HC: The Light Brigade Hotel, NSW

Best Gaming Venue

Winner: Golden Sheaf Hotel, NSW
HC: Crown Casino, VIC

Best Draught Product

Winner: James Squire One Fifty Lashes
HC: Feral Hop Hog
HC: Stone & Wood Pacific Ale

Best Food

Winner: Hugos Manly, NSW
HC: The Glenmore Hotel, NSW

Publican of the Year

Winner: Justin Hemmes, Merivale
HC: Bruce Solomon, Solotel

Hotel of the Year

Winner: The Oaks Hotel, NSW
HC: The Glenmore Hotel, NSW

On-Premise Supplier of Year

Winner: Pernod Ricard
HC: Diageo