2012 ALIA Finalists

ALIA Off-Premise Finalists 2012

Beer and Cider

Full Strength
Carlton Draught
Carlton Dry
Coopers Original Pale Ale
Hahn Super Dry
Pure Blonde
Tooheys Extra Dry
Tooheys New
Victoria Bitter

Light and Mid-Strength    
Boag’s Premium Light
Carlton Mid-Strength Bitter
Cascade Premium Light
Coopers Mild Ale
Hahn Premium Light
Hahn Super Dry 3.5
Little Creatures Rogers
XXXX Gold

Low-Carbohydrate 
Coopers Clear
Hahn Super Dry
Hahn Super Dry 3.5
Miller Chill
Pure Blonde
Pure Blonde Premium Mid
Tooheys New White Stag
XXXX Summer Bright Lager

Premium Domestic
Boag’s Premium
Coopers Best Extra Stout
Coopers Sparkling Ale
Crown Lager
James Squire Golden Ale
Little Creatures Pale Ale
Matilda Bay Fat Yak
Tooheys Extra Dry Platinum

International
Asahi
Beck’s
Budweiser
Corona Extra
Heineken
Peroni Nastro Azzurro
Sapporo
Stella Artois

Craft
Coopers Best Extra Stout
Coopers Sparkling Ale
James Squire Golden Ale
James Squire Pale Ale
Little Creatures Bright Ale
Little Creatures Pale Ale
Matilda Bay Fat Yak
Vale Ale IPA

Cider 
Rekorderlig
Monteith’s
Bulmers
Magners
Tooheys Extra Dry 5 Seeds
Strongbow
Mercury
Kopparberg

Best Marketed Beer or Cider
Bulmers
Carlton Draught
Coopers
Little Creatures
Rekorderlig
Tooheys
Victoria Bitter
XXXX Gold

Wine

White Popular – $12 and under     
Gossips Semillon Sauvignon Blanc
Houghton Semillon Sauvignon Blanc
Houghton White Classic
Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay
Jacob’s Creek Sauvignon Blanc
Jacob’s Creek Semillon Sauvignon Blanc
Lindeman’s Bin 95 Sauvignon Blanc
Wolf Blass Red Label Chardonnay

White Premium – $12 to $35
Brown Brothers Crouchen Riesling
Brown Brothers Moscato
Devil’s Lair Fifth Leg White
Evans & Tate Margaret River Classic White
Giesen Sauvignon Blanc
Oyster Bay Sauvignon Blanc
Stoneleigh Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc
Villa Maria Private Bin Sauvignon Blanc

White Luxury – $35 plus    
Cape Mentelle Chardonnay
Cloudy Bay Chardonnay
Cloudy Bay Sauvignon Blanc
Grosset Polish Hill Riesling
Leeuwin Art Series Chardonnay
Petaluma Chardonnay
Pierro Chardonnay
Shaw & Smith Chardonnay

Red Popular – $12 and under    
Jacob’s Creek Shiraz Cabernet
McGuigan Black Label Shiraz
Penfolds Koonunga Hill Shiraz Cabernet
Penfolds Rawson’s Retreat Cabernet Sauvignon
Wolf Blass Red Label Cabernet Merlot
Wolf Blass Red Label Shiraz Cabernet Sauvignon
Wyndham Estate Bin 555 Shiraz
Yellow Tail Merlot

Red Premium – $12 to $35    
Annie’s Lane Cabernet Merlot
Brown Brothers Dolcetto Syrah
Mount Langi Ghiran Billi Billi Shiraz
Pepperjack Cabernet Sauvignon
Pepperjack Shiraz
Taylors Estate Cabernet Sauvignon
Taylors Estate Shiraz
Wirra Wirra Church Block

Red Luxury – $35 plus   
Henschke Hill Of Grace
Henschke Keyneton Euphonium
Jacob’s Creek St Hugo Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
Penfolds Bin 389 Cabernet Shiraz
Penfolds Bin 407 Cabernet Sauvignon
Penfolds Bin 707 Cabernet Sauvignon
Penfolds Grange
Penfolds St. Henri Shiraz

Australian Sparkling        
Domaine Chandon Brut NV
Grant Burge Pinot Noir Chardonnay
Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay Pinot Noir
Jansz NV
Orlando Trilogy Cuvee Brut
Yellowglen Pink Sparkling NV
Yellowglen Vintage Bella
Yellowglen Yellow Sparkling NV

Champagne
Bollinger Special Cuvee
Cattier NV
G.H. Mumm NV
Moët et Chandon Brut Imperial NV
Piper Heidsieck Brut NV
Pol Gessner NV
Pol Roger NV
Veuve Clicquot NV

International Sparkling   
Bosca Verdi Spumante
Deutz Marlborough Cuvee
Fresita Sparkling Strawberry
Grandin Brut NV
Henkell Trocken
Oyster Bay Sparkling Brut
Riccadonna Asti Spumante
Riccadonna Ruby Spumante

Dessert Wine           
Château Tanunda The Chateau Botrytis Semillon
Cookoothama Botrytis Semillon
De Bortoli Noble One Botrytis Semillon
Kalgan River Wine Botrytis Semillon
Miranda Golden Botrytis Semillon
Salomon Undhof Riesling Noble Botrytis
Tempus Two Botrytis Semillon
Woodstock Wine Estate Botrytis Semillon

Best Marketed Wine   
Brancott Estate
Chandon
G.H. Mumm
Jacob’s Creek
Moët et Chandon
Oyster Bay
Penfolds
Wolf Blass

Spirits, RTD and RTS

Dark Popular Spirit   
Ballantine’s Finest
Black Douglas
Bundaberg UP
Grant’s
Jim Beam White
Johnnie Walker Red Label
Mount Gay Rum
Southern Comfort

Light Popular Spirit  
Bundaberg Five
Eristoff
Finlandia
Gordon’s Gin
Malibu
Russian Standard Vodka
Smirnoff Red
Vodka O

Premium – $35 to $75 
Absolut
Bacardi Superior
Canadian Club
Chivas Regal 12YO
Jack Daniel’s Old No.7
Jameson
Johnnie Walker Black Label
Wild Turkey 86.8%

Luxury – $75 plus  
Bundaberg Master Distillers’ Collection
Chivas Regal 18YO
Courvoisier VSOP
Crystal Head Vodka
Green Fairy
Jack Daniel’s Single Barrel
Johnnie Walker Blue Label
Wild Turkey Rare Breed

Liqueur 
American Honey
Baileys Original
Continental Triple Sec
Frangelico
Galliano
Jägermeister
Kahl?a
Midori

Dark RTD   
Bundaberg UP
Canadian Club
Jack Daniel’s Old No.7
Jim Beam Black
Jim Beam White
Johnnie Walker Red Label
Wild Turkey
Woodstock Black

Light RTD  
Bacardi Breezer
Bundaberg Five
Kristov Vodka Cruiser
Pulse
Ruski
Smirnoff Ice Double Black
Smirnoff Ice Red
UDL

Ready-To-Serve   
Alizé
Malibu casks
Midori casks
Red Bear casks
Smirnoff Cocktails
Smirnoff Signature Serves
Vodka Cruiser casks
Vok Cocktails casks

Best Marketed Spirit 
Bundaberg Rum
Canadian Club
Crystal Head Vodka
Jack Daniel’s
Jim Beam
Johnnie Walker
Smirnoff
Wild Turkey

ALIA On-Premise Finalists 2012

Best Tap Beer
Carlton Draught
Carlton Dry
Coopers Pale Ale
Hahn Super Dry
Pure Blonde
Tooheys Extra Dry
Victoria Bitter
XXXX Gold

Best Sports Bar
Albion Hotel, NSW
Carbon Sports Bar, WA
Chalk Hotel, QLD
Churchill’s Sports Bar, NSW
Eatons Hill Hotel, QLD
Imperial Hotel, Melbourne, Vic
The Golden Sheaf, NSW
York 75, NSW

Best Gaming Venue
Albion Hotel, NSW
Churchill’s Sports Bar, NSW
Establishment Hotel, NSW
Kinselas, NSW
Tempo Hotel, Qld
The Highway Hotel, SA
The Sugarmill , NSW
Wynyard Hotel, NSW

Best Hotel / Bar Food
EDV Melbourne, VIC
Gazebo Wine Garden, NSW
Hinky Dinks, NSW
HugosBar Pizza, NSW
Four in Hand, NSW
The Builders Arms Hotel, VIC
Public, QLD
The Beresford, NSW

Bar Team of the Year
Black Pearl, VIC
Canvas Club, QLD
Cargo Lounge, NSW
Cushdy, SA
Eau-de-Vie, NSW
The Baxter Inn, NSW
The Bowery, QLD
The Kodiak Club, VIC

Bar Manager of the Year
Chris Hysted, Black Pearl, VIC
Dani Casarotti, Kit & Kaboodle, NSW
Jason Williams, Keystone Group, NSW
Luke Redington, Eau-de-Vie, NSW
Mike Enright, Merivale, NSW
Nathan Debritt, The Kodiak Club, VIC
Shaun Pattinson, Cushdy, SA
Steve McDermott, The Bowery, QLD

Brand Ambassador of the Year
Ben Davidson, Pernod Ricard Australia
David Beatty, Ketel One
Gee David, SouthTrade International
Jamie Terrell, William Grant & Sons
Jared Plummer, CCA
Sean Baxter, Diageo Reserve Brands
Sean Forsyth, Bacardi Lion
Stuart Reeves, Brown-Forman

Best On-Premise Training Provider
Alchemy
Bar Solutions
Club Suntory
Mixxit
Pernod Ricard
Sensology
SouthTrade International
Think Spirits

Best New Venue
Hinky Dinks, NSW
Pelicano, NSW
Public, QLD
The Baxter Inn, NSW
The Everleigh, VIC
The Roosevelt, NSW
Tio’s Cerveceria, NSW
Udaberri, SA

Best Nightclub
Air, WA
Tramp Bar, VIC
Family, QLD
Hugos Lounge, NSW
Cloudland, QLD
Kit & Kaboodle, NSW
Marquee, NSW
Oh Hello, QLD

Best Venue Renovation
1806 (The Understudy), VIC
Kodiak Club (Little Blood), VIC
New Brighton Hotel, NSW
The Builders Arms Hotel, VIC
The Forresters, NSW
The Imperial Hotel, NSW
The Toxteth Hotel, NSW
The Walkers Arms Hotel, SA

Best Spirit or Liqueur
Buffalo Trace Bourbon
Gosling’s Black Seal Rum
Grey Goose Vodka
Hendrick’s Gin
Jack Daniel’s Old No. 7
Ron Zacapa 23
St. Germain Elderflower Liqueur
Tequila Tromba

On-Premise Major Awards

Best Hotel
Brisbane Hotel, WA
Chalk Hotel, QLD
Eatons Hill Hotel, QLD
Kings Cross Hotel, NSW
The Lion Hotel, SA
Newmarket Hotel, VIC
The Beresford, NSW
The Sugarmill, NSW

Best Bar
Canvas Club, QLD
Cushdy, SA
Eau-de-Vie, NSW
Luxe Bar, WA
The Baxter Inn, NSW
The Bowery, QLD
The Everleigh, VIC
The Kodiak Club, VIC

Publican of the Year
Bruce Mathieson Jr, ALH Australia
Bruce Solomon, Solotel
Geoff Hayward, Brisbane Hotel
John Duncan, The Keystone Group
Justin Hemmes, Merivale
Neville Bayfield, Bayfields Hotel Group
Patrick Coughlan, Riversdale Group
Patrick Gallagher, Gallagher Hotel Management
Stuart Laundy, Laundy Hotel Group

Bartender of the Year
Ben Hickey, Pocket Bar, NSW
Brendon Osmers, The Bowery, QLD
Charlie Ainsbury, Eau-de-Vie, NSW
Erin Shaw, Cushdy, SA
Joseph Sinagra, Luxe Bar, WA
Perryn Collier, The Laneway, QLD
Stuart Morrow, Hugos Bar Pizza, NSW
Tim Philips, hemmesphere, NSW

Group Operator of the Year
ALH
Hugos Group
Katarzyna Group
Merivale
Solotel
The Keystone Group
The Riversdale Group
The Speakeasy Group

Off-Premise Major Awards 

New Product 
Bearded Lady Bourbon
Coopers Celebration Ale
Crystal Head Vodka
Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Honey
Jim Beam Devil’s Cut
Skinny Girl Cocktails
Wild Turkey 101 RTD
Wild Turkey American Honey

Best Liquor Brand     
Absolut
Coopers
Jack Daniel’s
Jacob’s Creek
Jim Beam
Rekorderlig
Wild Turkey
Yellowglen

Liquor Promotion   
Brand: Brancott Estate Promotion: World Cup Rugby 2011
Brand: Casella Wines Promotion: Perfect Lager Project
Brand: Coopers Promotion: 150th Anniversary Celebration
Brand: Hendrick’s Gin Promotion: Hendrick’s Tea Time pack
Brand: Penfolds Promotion: The Blocks
Brand: VB Promotion: VB Best Cold Gear
Brand: Wild Turkey Promotion: Win a Swag
Brand: XXXX Gold Promotion: XXXX Island

Retail Banner Group   
1st Choice
Bottlemart
Cellarbrations
Chambers Cellars
Dan Murphy’s
Liquor Barons
Porter’s Liquor
Thirsty Camel

Liquor Store  
Bayfields Liquor Superstore, Belrose NSW
Dan Murphy’s, Willoughby NSW
Kemeny’s Bondi, Sydney NSW
Liquor Barons, Wembley Downs WA
Porter’s Liquor, Maroubra NSW
Prince Wine Store, Melbourne VIC
The Wine Emporium, Brisbane QLD
Vintage Cellars, Hunters Hill NSW

Supplier of the Year 
Brown-Forman
Campari Australia
Carlton & United Breweries
Coca-Cola Amatil
Diageo Australia
Lion
Pernod Ricard Australia
Premium Beverages
Samuel Smith & Son
SouthTrade International
Think Spirits
Treasury Wine Estates