2013 ALIA Finalists

BEER AND CIDER

Full Strength

Carlton Draught
Carlton Dry
Coopers Pale Ale
Hahn Super Dry
Pure Blonde
Tooheys Extra Dry
Tooheys New
Victoria Bitter

Light and Mid-Strength

Carlton Mid-Strength Bitter
Cascade Premium Light
Coopers Mild Ale
Hahn Premium Light
Hahn Super Dry 3.5
James Boag’s Premium Light
Victoria Bitter Gold
XXXX Gold

Low-Carbohydrate

Coopers Clear
Hahn Super Dry
Hahn Super Dry 3.5
Miller Chill
Pure Blonde
Pure Blonde Premium Mid
Tooheys New White Stag
XXXX Summer Bright Lager

Premium Domestic

Coopers Sparkling Ale
Crown Lager
James Boag’s Premium Lager
James Squire One Fifty Lashes Pale Ale
Little Creatures Pale Ale
James Squire The Chancer Golden Ale
Matilda Bay Fat Yak
Mountain Goat Hightail Ale

International

Asahi
Beck’s
Budweiser
Corona Extra
Heineken
Miller Genuine Draught
Peroni Nastro Azzurro
Stella Artois

Craft

Coopers Sparkling Ale
James Squire Nine Tales Amber Ale
James Squire One Fifty Lashes Pale Ale
James Squire The Chancer Golden Ale
Little Creatures Bright Ale
Little Creatures Pale Ale
Matilda Bay Fat Yak
Young Henry’s Real Ale

Cider

Bulmers
Kopparberg
Magners
Matilda Bay Dirty Granny
Monteith’s
Rekorderlig
Strongbow
Tooheys 5 Seeds

Best Marketed Beer or Cider
To the beer or cider brand that has received the most effective promotional support including POS, advertising campaigns and trade incentives.

Carlton
Coopers
Corona Extra
Heineken
James Squire
Magners
Peroni
Rekorderlig
Victoria Bitter
XXXX Gold

WINE

White Popular – $12 and under

Gossips Semillon Sauvignon Blanc
Gossips Sweet Lips Moscato
Houghton Semillon Sauvignon Blanc
Houghton White Classic
Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay
Jacob’s Creek Sauvignon Blanc
Jacob’s Creek Semillon Sauvignon Blanc
Wolf Blass Red Label Chardonnay

White Premium – $12 to $35

Brown Brothers Moscato
Devil’s Lair Fifth Leg White
Evans & Tate Margaret River Classic White
Giesen Sauvignon Blanc
Matua Valley Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc
Oyster Bay Sauvignon Blanc
Stoneleigh Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc
Villa Maria Private Bin Sauvignon Blanc

White Luxury – $35 plus

Cloudy Bay Chardonnay
Cloudy Bay Te Koko Sauvignon Blanc
Devil’s Lair Chardonnay
Grosset Polish Hill Riesling
Leeuwin Art Series Chardonnay
Petaluma Chardonnay
Pierro Chardonnay
Voyager Estate Chardonnay

Red Popular – $12 and under

De Bortoli Sacred Hill Cabernet Merlot
McGuigan Black Label Shiraz
PenfoldsKoonunga Hill Shiraz Cabernet
Penfolds Rawson’s Retreat Cabernet Sauvignon
Wolf Blass Red Label Cabernet Merlot
Wolf Blass Red Label Shiraz Cabernet Sauvignon
Wyndham Estate Bin 555 Shiraz
Yellow Tail Merlot

Red Premium – $12 to $35

Annie’s Lane Cabernet Merlot
Annie’s Lane Shiraz
Brown Brothers Dolcetto Syrah
Jacob’s Creek Reserve Shiraz
Pepperjack Shiraz
Taylors Estate Cabernet Sauvignon
Taylors Estate Shiraz
Wirra Wirra Church Block

Red Luxury – $35 plus

Grant Burge Holy Trinity Grenache Shiraz Mourvedre
Henschke Keyneton Euphonium
Penfolds Bin 138 Shiraz Grenache Mataro
Penfolds Bin 389 Cabernet Shiraz
Penfolds Bin 407 Cabernet Sauvignon
Penfolds Bin 707 Cabernet Sauvignon
Penfolds Grange
Penfolds St. Henri Shiraz

Australian Sparkling

Domaine Chandon Brut NV
Grant Burge Pinot Noir Chardonnay
Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay Pinot Noir
Jansz Premium Cuvee NV
Clover Hill NV
Croser NV
Yellowglen Vintage Pinot Noir Chardonnay
Yellowglen Yellow Sparkling NV

Champagne

Billecart Salmon Brut NV
Bollinger Special Cuvee
G.H. Mumm NV
Moët et Chandon Brut Imperial NV
Piper Heidsieck Brut NV
Pol Roger Brut NV
Ruinart NV
Veuve Clicquot NV

International Sparkling

Bosca Verdi Spumante
Cave de Lugny Cremant Bourgogne Blanc de Blancs
Deutz Marlborough Cuvee
Grandin NV Brut
Henkell Sekt
Oyster Bay Sparkling Brut
Riccadonna Asti Spumante
Riccadonna Ruby Spumante

Dessert Wine

Cookoothama Botrytis Semillon
De Bortoli Noble One Botrytis Semillon
Drayton’s Botrytis Semillon
Kalgan River Wines Botrytis Riesling
Miranda Golden Botrytis Semillon
Salomon Undhof Riesling Noble Botrytis
Taylors Winemaker’s Project Botrytis Riesling
Tempus Two Botrytis Semillon

Best Marketed Wine
To the wine brand that has received the most effective promotional support including POS, advertising campaigns and trade incentives.

Brokenwood
Brown Brothers
De Bortoli
Evans & Tate
Grant Burge
Jacob’s Creek
McGuigan
Penfolds
Taylors
Yellowtail

SPIRITS, RTD and RTS

Dark Popular Spirit – $35 and under

Ballantine’s Finest
Black Douglas
Bundaberg UP
Cougar
Dewar’s White Label
Grant’s
Jim Beam White
Johnnie Walker Red Label

Light Popular Spirit – $35 and under

Bundaberg Five
De Kuyper
Eristoff
Finlandia
Russian Standard
Skyy
Smirnoff Red
Vodka O

Premium Spirit – $36 to $75

Absolut
Bacardi Superior
Canadian Club
Chivas Regal 12YO
Jack Daniel’s Old No. 7
Jameson
Johnnie Walker Black Label
Wild Turkey 86.8%

Luxury Spirit – $75 plus

Bundaberg Master Distillers Collection
Chivas Regal 18YO
Crystal Head Vodka
Green Fairy
Jack Daniel’s Single Barrel
Johnnie Walker Blue Label
Johnnie Walker Platinum Label
Laphroaig 10 Year Old

Liqueur

Baileys Original
Cointreau
Galliano
Jägermeister
Kahlúa
Malibu
Midori
Wild Turkey American Honey

RTD/RTS Dark

Bundaberg UP
Canadian Club
Jack Daniel’s Old No. 7
Jim Beam White
Johnnie Walker Red Label
Wild Turkey 86.8%
Woodstock Black
Wild Turkey And Cola 101 Premium

RTD/RTS Light

Bacardi Breezer
Kristov Vodka Cruiser
Pulse
Ruski
Smirnoff Ice Double Black
Smirnoff Ice Red
Smirnoff Signature Serves
UDL

Best Marketed Spirit
To the spirit brand that has received the most effective promotional support including POS, advertising campaigns and trade incentives.

Bundaberg
Canadian Club
Chivas Regal
Crystal Head Vodka
Jack Daniel’s
Jim Beam
Patrón
Smirnoff
The West Winds Gin
Wild Turkey

Hotel Bar and Club Awards

Best New Venue

Alfred & Constance, QLD
Bulletin Place, NSW
Cobbler, QLD
Frankie’s, NSW
Hello Sailor, NSW
Mechanics’ Institute, WA
The Rook, NSW
The Rum Diary Bar, VIC
The Walrus Club, QLD
The Wild Rover, NSW

Best Venue Renovation

PJ Gallagher’s, Enfield NSW
The Bourbon, Kings Cross NSW
The Everleigh, Melbourne VIC
The Glenmore Hotel, The Rocks NSW
The Newtown Hotel, Newtown NSW
The Regatta Hotel, Toowong QLD
The Warradale Hotel, Adelaide SA
Whisky & Alement, Melbourne VIC

Best Sports Venue

Australian National Hotel, Woolloongabba QLD
Bellevue Hotel, Paddington NSW
The Cricketer’s Arms, Melbourne VIC
The Golden Sheaf, Double Bay NSW
The Highway Hotel, Plympton SA
The Light Brigade, Paddington NSW
The Sugarmill Hotel, Kings Cross NSW
Turf Bar, Melbourne VIC

Best Gaming Venue

Hotel Sweeney, Sydney NSW
Kinsellas, Sydney NSW
PJ Gallagher’s Enfield, Enfield NSW
Shenannigans, Darwin NT
The Elephant and Wheelbarrow, Brisbane QLD
The Golden Sheaf, Double Bay NSW
The Sugarmill Hotel, Kings Cross NSW
The Tankerville, Melbourne VIC

Best Nightclub

Air Nightclub, WA
Amplifier, WA
Eve, VIC
Family, QLD
Hugos Lounge, NSW
ivy, NSW
Kit & Kaboodle, NSW
Marquee, NSW

Bar Manager of the Year

Ben Tua, Mechanics’ Institute, WA
Charlie Ainsbury, Eau-de-Vie, NSW
David Nguyen-Luu, Rockpool Bar & Grill, WA
Evan Gamkrelidze, Hugos Manly, NSW
Jason Williams, Keystone Group, NSW
Joe Sinagra, Bobèche, WA
Lewis Jaffrey, Baxter Inn, NSW
Perryn Collier, Alfred & Constance, QLD

Bar Team of the Year

Baxter Inn, NSW
Black Pearl, VIC
Eau-de-Vie, NSW
Mechanics’ Institute, WA
EDV Melbourne, VIC
Rockpool Bar & Grill, WA
Press Club, QLD
The Wild Rover, NSW

Best On-Premise Training Provider

CCA (Mixxit)
Club Suntory
Pernod Ricard Australia
Diageo (Alchemy)
Bacardi (Sensology)
Campari
Local Craft Spirits
SouthTrade International

Best Tap Beer

Coopers
Feral
Hahn
James Squire
Little Creatures
Peroni
Stone & Wood
Young Henry’s

Best On-Premise Spirit or Liqueur

666 Vodka
Hendrick’s
High West Double Rye
Ketel One
Kraken
Patrón
Sailor Jerry
The West Winds Gin

Brand Ambassador of the Year

Ben Davidson, Pernod Ricard Australia
Gee David, SouthTrade International
Hugh Payten-Smith, William Grant & Sons
Jeremy Spencer, The West Winds Gin
Karel Reyes, Pernod Ricard Australia
Loy Catada, Bacardi Lion
Sean Baxter, Diageo Reserve Brands
Sebastien Derbomez, William Grant & Sons

Best Hotel/Bar Food

Gardels at Porteño, Surry Hills NSW
Hinky Dinks, Darlinghurst NSW
Hugos Bar Pizza, Kings Cross NSW
The Kodiak Club, Fitzroy VIC
The Lion Hotel, Adelaide SA
The Newtown Hotel, Newtown NSW
The Roosevelt, Potts Point NSW
Vue de Monde, Melbourne VIC

MAJOR ON-PREMISE AWARDS

Bartender of the Year

Adam Bastow, Black Coffee Lyrics, QLD
Andrew Bennett, The Classroom, WA
Ben Lancaster, The Kodiak Club, VIC
Daniel Warren, 1806, VIC
Dean Sykes, Eau-de-Vie, NSW
Evan Stanley, Black Pearl, VIC
James Connolly, Rockpool Bar & Grill, WA
James Irvine, Hinky Dinks, NSW
Kal Moore, Kerbside, QLD
Phil Gandevia, The Roosevelt, NSW

Publican of the Year

Justin Hemmes, Merivale
John Duncan, The Keystone Group
Chris Vivian, The Flying Scotsman
Patrick Gallagher, Gallagher Hotels
Rob Comiskey, Comiskey Group
Jamie Wirth, Drink n Dine
Patrick Coughlan, Riversdale Group
Andrew McConnell, Builder’s Arms Hotel

Bar of the Year

Baxter Inn, NSW
Cushdy, SA
Eau-de-Vie, NSW
Pelicano, NSW
The Bowery, QLD
The Classroom, WA
The Kodiak Club, VIC
The Lui Bar, VIC

Bar Team of the Year

Baxter Inn, NSW
Black Pearl, VIC
Eau-de-Vie, NSW
Mechanics’ Institute, WA
EDV Melbourne, VIC
Rockpool Bar & Grill, WA
Press Club, QLD
The Wild Rover, NSW

Hotel of the Year

The Beresford Hotel, Surry Hills NSW
Brisbane Hotel, Highgate WA
Helm Bar, Sydney NSW
ivy, Sydney NSW
Kings Cross Hotel, Kings Cross NSW
The Lion Hotel, North Adelaide SA
The Newtown Hotel, Newtown NSW
The Regatta Hotel, Toowong QLD
The Flying Scotsman, Mt Lawley WA
The Wolf & I, Windsor VIC

Group Operator of the Year

Hugos Group
Katarzyna
Merivale
Rockpool
Solotel
Speakeasy Group
Swillhouse Group
The Keystone Group

MAJOR OFF-PREMISE AWARDS

New Product of the Year
Any item launched in the 12 months to April 2013 that has out-performed in its segment.

Bundaberg Select Vat Rum
Jack Daniel’s Gentleman Jack RTD
Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Honey
Jägermeister RTD
James Squire Orchard Crush
Jameson Whiskey RTD
Jim Beam Devil’s Cut RTD
Strongbow Summer Fruits
Wild Turkey American Honey RTD

Liquor Brand of the Year
Any brand that has provided the best opportunities in-store over the past 12 months.

Bundaberg
Carlton
Coopers
Jack Daniel’s
Jacob’s Creek
Jim Beam
Johnnie Walker
Rekorderlig
Smirnoff
Wild Turkey

Retail Group of the Year
For the retail group that has lifted its offer over the past 12 months in terms of staff knowledge and efficiency, product range and presentation, and best consistency of operations across the group.

1st Choice
Bottlemart
Cellarbrations
Chamber’s Cellars
Dan Murphy’s
Liquor Barons
Liquor Stax
Porter’s Liquor
Thirsty Camel
Vintage Cellars

Liquor Store of the Year
To the outlet that has shown outstanding service, product knowledge, strong customer relationships, stock range, innovation and efficiency.

Cape Cellars, West Busselton WA
Cellarbrations at Flagstaff Hill, Flagstaff Hill SA
Chambers Cellars, Meadowbank NSW
IGA Plus Liquor, Fannie Bay NT
La Vigna, Menora WA
Liquorland Shellharbour, Shellharbour NSW
Parap Fine Foods, Parap NT
St Peters Cellars, St Peters SA
Red Bottle Sussex Street, Sydney NSW

ON-PREMISE AND OFF-PREMISE SUPPLIERS OF THE YEAR

On-Premise Liquor Supplier of the Year
The beverage supplier that provided the best all-round service and product offering for on-premise venues for the past year, including marketing engagement and marketing support.

Carlton & United Breweries
Coca-Cola Amatil
Diageo
island 2 island
Lion
Premium Beverages
SouthTrade International
Suntory
Think Spirits
Vanguard Luxury Brands

Off-Premise Liquor Supplier of the Year
For the beer, wine and/or spirits supplier that has provided the best all-round service, incorporating sales and marketing support, deals, range, incentives and relationships.

Accolade Wines
Brown-Forman
Campari Australia
Carlton & United Breweries
Diageo Australia
Lion
McWilliam’s Wines
Pernod Ricard Australia
Premium Beverages
Treasury Wine Estates