2014 On-Premise Finalists

Best New Venue or Concept

Miss Moneypennys, Noosa, QLD
Molly, Canberra, ACT
The Shaw Davey Slum, Carlton, VIC
Uncle Hops at Bank Hotel, Newtown, NSW
Hello Sailor, Sydney, NSW
Enrique’s School For To Bullfighting, Perth, WA
The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
The Odd Fellow, Fremantle, WA

Best Venue Renovation

Miss Moneypennys, Noosa, QLD
Bank Hotel, Sydney, NSW
The Shaw Davey Slum, Melbourne, VIC
Molly, Canberra, ACT
Hotel Centennial, Sydney, NSW
Angels Cut By Trustee, Perth, WA
Coogee Pavilion, Sydney, NSW
The Odd Fellow, Fremantle, WA
Babalou, Kingscliff, NSW

Best Nightclub of the Year

Baroq House, Melbourne, VIC
Marquee, Sydney, NSW
Hugos Lounge, Kings Cross, NSW
Luxe Bar, Perth, WA
Goodgod Small Club, Sydney, NSW
The Cliff Dive, Sydney, NSW
Oh Hello, Brisbane, QLD
Albion Hotel, Parramatta, NSW

Bar Manager of the Year

Nathan Allen-Jones, Baroq House, Melbourne, VIC
Ty Foster, Miss Moneypennys, Noosa, QLD
Jeremy Shipley, Solotel, Sydney, NSW
James Connolly, Angels Cut By The Trustee, Perth, WA
Petr Dvoracek, The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
Anand Raju, Asian Beer Cafe, Melbourne, VIC
Lorenzo Focarile, Molly, Canberra, ACT
Lewis Jaffrey, The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW

Bar Team of the Year

Hello Sailor, Sydney, NSW
Miss Moneypennys, Noosa, QLD
Molly, Canberra, ACT
Father’s Office, Melbourne, VIC
The Black Pearl, Melbourne, VIC
Hinky Dinks, Sydney, NSW
The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW
Enrique’s School for to Bullfighting, Perth, WA

Best On-Premise Training Provider

Club Suntory
Diageo Bar Academy
Sensology
Solotel Hospitality Management
Campari The Cocktail Studio
Mixxit
Southtrade
Pernod Ricard

Best On-Premise Spirit

Belvedere Vodka
Crystal Head Vodka
The Kraken Black Spiced Dark Rum
Ketel One
Bacardi Superior White Rum
Havana Club 7YO
Angostura Rum
Bulleit Bourbon

Best On-Premise Liqueur

Jagermeister
Chambord
St Germain
Patron XO Cafe
Wild Turkey American Honey
Pierre Ferrand Dry Orange Curacao
Chartruese
Midori

Best Non Alcoholic Product

Monin White Chocolate
Capi
Coca-Cola
Red Bull
Nudie Juice
Fever Tree
Bundaberg Ginger Beer
Mount Franklin Water

Brand Ambassador of the Year

Chris Hysted, Ketel One, Diageo
Jared Plummer, Sweet & Chilli, Diageo
Jordan Berger, Campari, Campari
Mitch Bushell, Monkey Shoulder, William Grant & Sons
Sean Baxter, Diageo Reserve Brands, Diageo
Dylan Howarth, Bols, Bols
Kevin Clark, Ketel One, Diageo
James Wynn-Williams, Sensology, Bacardi Lion

Bartender of the Year

Rowan Landers, Baroq House, Melbourne, VIC
Brent Stone, Baroq House, Melbourne, VIC
Ben Ward, Miss Moneypennys, Noosa Heads, QLD
Enrico Basile, Miss Moneypennys, Noosa Heads, QLD
Fred Siggins, The Black Pearl, Melbourne, VIC
Charlie Ainsbury, The Anchor, Sydney, NSW
Sam Carlini, Molly, Canberra, ACT
James Irvine, Hinky Dinks, Sydney, NSW

Bar of the Year

Hello Sailor, Sydney, NSW
Miss Moneypennys, Noosa, QLD
Molly, Canberra, ACT
Asian Beer Cafe, Melbourne, VIC
The Black Pearl, Melbourne, VIC
Eau de Vie Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC
Hinky Dinks, Sydney, NSW
The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW

Group Operator of the Year

The Collective Establishments, VIC
Solotel, NSW
Retail Savvy Group, VIC
Keystone Group, NSW
Swillhouse Group, NSW
Hugos Group, NSW
W. Short Hotel Group, NSW
Merivale, NSW

On-Premise Supplier of the Year

Moet Hennessy
Suntory
Diageo
Pernod Ricard
Think Spirits
CUB
Bacardi
Brown-Forman

Best Sports Venue

The Albion Hotel, Kilburn, SA
The Flying Scotsman, Perth, WA
Golden Sheaf Hotel, Double Bay, NSW
Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff, NSW
The Light Brigade Hotel, Woollahra, NSW
Rose Hotel, Fitzroy, VIC
Sports Bar @ Crown, Melbourne, VIC
Statler & Waldorf, Brisbane, QLD

Best Gaming Venue

The Albion Hotel, Kilburn, SA
Crown Casino, Melbourne, VIC
Golden Sheaf Hotel, Double Bay, NSW
Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff, NSW
Regatta Hotel, Brisbane, Queensland
The Regent Hotel, Kingsford, NSW|
The Star, Pyrmont, NSW
Tankerville Arms, Fitzroy, VIC

Best Draught Product

James Squire One Fifty Lashes Pale Ale
Asahi Coopers Pale Ale
Feral Hop Hog
Hahn Super Dry
Little Creatures Pale Ale
Stone & Wood Pacific Ale
Young Henrys Newtowner

Best Food

Bank Hotel, Newtown, NSW
Chinderah Tavern, Chinderah, NSW
Clock Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
Durty Nelly’s, Sydney, NSW
The Glenmore Hotel, The Rocks, NSW
Hinky Dinks, Sydney, NSW
Hugos Manly, Sydney, NSW
Miss Moneypennys, Noosa Heads, QLD

Publican of the Year

Ben Walsh, Miss Moneypennys, Noosa Heads, QLD
Bruce Solomon, Solotel, NSW
Chris Vivian, The Flying Scotsman, Perth, WA
Juanita Finlay, Rose Hotel, Fitzroy, VIC
Justin Hemmes, Merivale, NSW
Leroy Petersen, Durty Nelly’s, Paddington, NSW
Mike Preddy, Clock Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
Scott Martin, Chinderah Tavern, Chinderah, NSW

Hotel of the Year

Bank Hotel, Newtown, NSW
Clock Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
Durty Nelly’s, Paddington, NSW
The Flying Scotsman, Perth, WA
The Glenmore Hotel, The Rocks, NSW
Ivy, Sydney, NSW
The Oaks Hotel, Neutral Bay, NSW
Rose Hotel, Fitzroy, VIC