2014 Winners

Off-Premise winners

Beer and Cider
Full Strength
Winner – Coopers Pale Ale
Highly commended – James Squire 150 Lashes
Light & Mid Strength
Winner – XXXX Gold
HC – James Boag’s Premium Light
Low Carbohydrate
Winner – Carlton Dry
HC – Hahn Super Dry
Premium Domestic
Winner – Boags Premium
HC – Crown Lager
International
Winner – Asahi Super Dry
HC – Corona Extra
Craft
Winner – James Squire 150 Lashes Pale Ale
HC – Little Creatures Pale Ale
Cider
Winner – Somersby
HC – Rekorderlig
Best Marketed Beer or Cider
Winner – Coopers
HC – Victoria Bitter

Wine
White Popular – $12 and under
Winner – Jacob’s Creek Classic
HC – Houghton Classic
White Premium – $12 to $25
Winner – Oyster Bay
HC – Evans & Tate Classic
White Luxury – $25 plus
Winner – Shaw + Smith
HC – Vasse Felix
Red Popular – $12 and under
Winner – Jacob’s Creek Classic
HC – Penfolds Rawsons Retreat
Red Premium – $12 to $25
Winner – Pepperjack
HC – Jacob’s Creek Reserve
Red Luxury – $25 plus
Winner – St Hugo
HC – Henschke
Australian & International Sparkling
Winner – Arras
HC – Jansz
Champagne
Winner – G.H. Mumm Cordon Rouge
HC – Moet & Chandon Imperial
Dessert and Fortified Wines
Winner – De Bortoli Noble One
HC – Brown Brothers Patricia Noble Riesling
Best Marketed Wine
Winner – Jacob’s Creek
HC – Penfolds

Spirits, RTD & RTS
Dark Spirit
Winner – Jack Daniel’s
HC – Jim Beam White
Light Spirit
Winner – Absolut
HC – Smirnoff Red
Luxury Spirit
Winner – Chivas Regal 18 Year Old
HC – Johnnie Walker Blue
Liqueur
Winner – Baileys Irish Cream
HC – Jagermeister
Dark RTD/RTS
Winner – Jack Daniel’s
HC – Canadian Club
Light RTD/RTS
Winner – Smirnoff Ice Double Black
HC – Gordon’s Gin
Best Marketed Spirit
Winner – Jack Daniel’s
HC – Wild Turkey

On-Premise Winners

Best New Venue or Concept
Winner – Barber Shop, NSW
HC – Hello Sailor, NSW
Best Venue Renovation
Winner – Coogee Pavilion, NSW
HC – Miss Moneypenny’s, QLD
Best Sports Venue
Winner – Golden Sheaf Hotel, NSW
HC – The Light Brigade Hotel, NSW
Best Gaming Venue
Winner – Golden Sheaf Hotel, NSW
HC – Crown Casino, VIC
Best Nightclub
Winner – Cliff Dive, NSW
HC – Luxe Bar, WA
Bar Manager of the Year
Winner – Lewis Jaffrey, The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW
HC – Petr Dvoracek, The Barber Shop, NSW
Bar Team of the Year
Winner – The Baxter Inn, NSW
HC – The Black Pearl, VIC
Best On-Premise Training Provider
Winner – Diageo Bar Academy
HC – Pernod Ricard
Best Draught Product
Winner – James Squire One Fifty Lashes Pale Ale
HC – Feral Hop Hog
HC – Stone & Wood Pacific Ale
Best On-Premise Spirit
Winner – Ketel One
HC – Havana Club 7YO
Best On-Premise Liqueur
Winner – Chartreuse
HC – St Germain
Best Non Alcoholic Product
Winner – Fever Tree
HC – Bundaberg Ginger Beer
Brand Ambassador of the Year
Winner – Chris Hysted, Ketel One, Diageo
HC – Mitch Bushell, Monkey Shoulder, William Grant & Sons
Best Hotel/Bar Food
Winner – Hugos Manly, NSW
HC – The Glenmore Hotel, NSW
Bartender of the Year
Winner – Charlie Ainsbury, Anchor, NSW
HC – Jimmy Irvine, Hinky Dinks, NSW
Publican of the Year
Winner – Justin Hemmes, Merivale
HC – Bruce Solomon, Solotel
Bar of the Year
Winner – Hello Sailor, Sydney, NSW
HC – Black Pearl Bar, VIC
HC – The Barber Shop, NSW
HC – Hinky Dinks, NSW
Hotel of the Year
Winner – The Oaks Hotel, NSW
HC – The Glenmore Hotel, NSW
Group Operator of Year
Winner – Swillhouse Group
HC – Keystone Group

Major Awards
New Product of the Year
Winner – Tap King
HC – Wild Turkey Rare & Cola
Liquor Brand of the Year
Winner – Jacob’s Creek
HC – Wild Turkey
Retail Group of the Year
Winner – Liquor Barons
HC – Porter’s Liquor
Liquor Store of the Year
Winner – Camperdown Cellars, Camperdown NSW
HC – Kemenys, Bondi NSW
On-Premise Supplier of the Year
Winner – Pernod Ricard
HC – Diageo
Off-Premise Supplier of the Year
Winner – Accolade Wines
HC – Pernod Ricard Australia