The 2016 ALIA Finalists

The finalists for the 2016 Australian Liquor Industry Awards have been named.

You can see the off-premise finalists below and the on-premise finalists here.

The 2016 ALIA OFF-PREMISE FINALISTS

Beer & Cider

FULL STRENGTH

  • Carlton Draught
  • Coopers Pale Ale
  • Great Northern Brewing Co. Original Lager
  • James Boag’s Draught
  • Tooheys New
  • Tooheys Extra Dry
  • Victoria Bitter
  • XXXX Bitter

MID & LOW STRENGTH

  • Asahi Soukai
  • Carlton Cold
  • Carlton Mid
  • Cascade Premium Light
  • Coopers Mild Ale
  • Great Northern Brewing Co. Super Crisp Lager
  • Hahn Premium Light
  • XXXX Gold

LOW CARBOHYDRATE

  • Burleigh Bighead
  • Carlton Dry
  • Coopers Clear Ale
  • Hahn Super Dry
  • Hahn Super Dry 3.5%
  • Pure Blonde Premium
  • Pure Blonde Premium Ultra
  • XXXX Summer Bright Lager

PREMIUM DOMESTIC

  • Cascade Pale Ale
  • Coopers 62 Pilsner
  • Coopers Sparkling Ale
  • Crown Golden Ale
  • Crown Lager
  • Furphy Refreshing Ale
  • James Boag’s Premium
  • Tooheys Extra Dry Platinum

PREMIUM INTERNATIONAL

  • Asahi Super Dry
  • Beck’s
  • Corona Extra
  • Heineken
  • Miller Chill
  • Peroni Nastro Azzurro
  • Sapporo
  • Stella Artois

AUSTRALIAN CRAFT

  • 4 Pines Pale Ale
  • Feral Brewing Co. Hop Hog
  • James Squire One Fifty Lashes Pale Ale
  • Little Creatures Pale Ale
  • Matilda Bay Fat Yak Pale Ale
  • Stone & Wood Pacific Ale
  • Yenda Hell
  • Young Henry’s Real Ale

INTERNATIONAL CRAFT

  • Blue Moon Belgian White
  • Brooklyn Lager
  • Hoegaarden White
  • Monteith’s Golden Lager
  • Pistonhead Lager
  • Samuel Adams Boston Lager
  • Sierra Nevada Pale Ale
  • Weihenstephaner Hefeweissbier Dunkel

CIDER

  • 5 Seeds
  • Bulmers
  • Kopparberg
  • Mercury
  • Monteith’s
  • Rekorderlig
  • Somersby
  • Willie Smith’s

BEST MARKETED BEER OR CIDER

  • 5 Seeds
  • Asahi
  • Carlton Draught
  • Coopers
  • Great Northern Brewing Co.
  • Rekorderlig
  • Somersby
  • Victoria Bitter
  • XXXX Gold
  • Yenda

Wine

RED WINE – $12 AND UNDER

  • Gossips
  • Jacob’s Creek Classic
  • McGuigan Black Label
  • Penfold’s Rawson’s Retreat
  • Wolf Blass Eaglehawk
  • Wolf Blass Red Label
  • Wyndham Estate Bin Range
  • Yellow Tail

RED WINE – $12 TO $25

  • Annie’s Lane
  • Fifth Leg
  • Jacob’s Creek Reserve
  • McWilliam’s Appellation
  • Penfolds Koonunga Hill
  • Pepperjack
  • Taylors Estate
  • Wynns Coonawarra

RED WINE – $25 AND OVER

  • Henschke
  • Penfolds Bin Range
  • Penfolds Grange
  • Penfolds Max’s
  • St Hugo
  • Taylors Jaraman
  • Wolf Blass Grey Label
  • Wynns Black Label

WHITE WINE – $12 AND UNDER

  • Gossips
  • Houghton Classic
  • Jacob’s Creek Classic
  • Lindeman’s Bin Series
  • McGuigan Black Label
  • Wolf Blass Eaglehawk
  • Wolf Blass Red Label
  • Yellow Tail

WHITE WINE $12 TO $25

  • Brown Brothers
  • Evans & Tate Classic
  • Fifth Leg
  • Giesen
  • Lindeman’s Early Harvest
  • Oyster Bay
  • Stoneleigh
  • Villa Maria Private Bin

WHITE WINE – $25 AND OVER

  • Cloudy Bay Pelorus
  • Coldstream Hills
  • Isabel Estate
  • Petaluma
  • Pierro
  • Shaw & Smith
  • Stonier
  • Vasse Felix

AUSTRALIAN AND INTERNATIONAL SPARKLING

  • Arras
  • Brown Brothers
  • Chandon
  • Grant Burge
  • Jacob’s Creek
  • Jansz
  • Yellowglen
  • Yellow Tail

CHAMPAGNE

  • Bollinger
  • G.H. Mumm
  • Moët & Chandon
  • Perrier-Jouët
  • Piper Heidsieck
  • Pol Roger
  • Taittinger
  • Veuve Clicquot

DESSERT AND FORTIFIED

  • Brown Brothers
  • De Bortoli Noble One
  • Galway Pipe
  • McWilliam’s Royal Reserve
  • Penfolds
  • Rutherglen Muscat
  • Stanley Wines
  • Stones Ginger

BEST MARKETED WINE

  • Brown Brothers
  • Chandon
  • Hardys
  • Jacob’s Creek
  • McGuigan
  • McWilliam’s
  • Penfolds
  • Taylors
  • Yalumba
  • Yellow Tail

Spirits, RTD and RTS

DARK SPIRIT

  • Bacardi Fuego
  • Bundaberg UP
  • Canadian Club
  • Chivas Regal 12 Year Old
  • Jack Daniel’s
  • Jim Beam White Label
  • Johnnie Walker Black Label
  • Wild Turkey

LIGHT SPIRIT

  • Absolut
  • Bacardi Superior
  • Bombay Sapphire
  • Gordon’s Gin
  • Grey Goose
  • Smirnoff Red
  • Tanqueray
  • Vodka O

LUXURY DARK SPIRIT

  • Chivas Regal 18 Year Old
  • Glenmorangie
  • Jack Daniel’s Single Barrel
  • Johnnie Walker Blue
  • Johnnie Walker Green
  • Lagavulin 16 Year Old
  • Talisker 10 Year Old
  • Wild Turkey Rare Breed

LUXURY LIGHT SPIRIT

  • Archie Rose Gin
  • Four Pillars Gin
  • Herradura
  • Melbourne Gin Company Dry Gin
  • Patrón
  • Sipsmith Gin
  • Tequila 1800
  • The London No. 1 Gin

DARK RTD/RTS

  • Bundaberg
  • Canadian Club
  • Captain Morgan Spiced
  • Jack Daniel’s
  • Jim Beam
  • Johnnie Walker Red
  • Wild Turkey 101
  • Wild Turkey 5%

LIGHT RTD/RTS

  • Absolut Botanik
  • Gordon’s Gin & Tonic
  • Ruski Vodka
  • Smirnoff Ice Double Black
  • Smirnoff Ice Red
  • Smirnoff Signature Serves
  • UDL
  • Vodka Cruiser

LIQUEURS

  • Baileys
  • Cointreau
  • Frangelico
  • Galliano
  • Jägermeister
  • Kahlúa
  • Malibu
  • Midori

BEST MARKETED SPIRIT/RTD/RTS

  • Bacardi
  • Bundaberg
  • Canadian Club
  • Captain Morgan
  • Four Pillars
  • Jack Daniel’s
  • Jameson
  • Jim Beam
  • Johnnie Walker
  • Wild Turkey

NEW PRODUCT OF THE YEAR

  • Absolut Botanik
  • Archie Rose White Rye
  • Asahi Soukai
  • Bundaberg Mutiny Spiced Rum and Zero Sugar Cola
  • Carlsberg Mid
  • De Bortoli Bella Riva Rosé
  • Four Pillars Bloody Shiraz Gin
  • Glenlivet Founder’s Reserve
  • Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Fire
  • Little Fat Lamb
  • Wild Moose Canadian Whisky and Dry with Lime
  • Woodford Reserve Double Oaked

LIQUOR BRAND OF THE YEAR

  • Bacardi
  • Canadian Club
  • Captain Morgan
  • Coopers
  • Jack Daniel’s
  • Jim Beam
  • Johnnie Walker
  • McGuigan
  • Penfolds
  • Victoria Bitter
  • Wild Turkey
  • Yalumba

RETAIL GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • BWS
  • Cellarbrations
  • Chambers Cellars
  • Dan Murphy’s
  • Liquor Barons
  • Liquor Legends
  • Liquorstax
  • Little Bottler
  • Porter’s Liquor
  • Super Cellars
  • Thirsty Camel
  • Vintage Cellars

LIQUOR STORE OF THE YEAR

  • Camperdown Cellars, Camperdown, NSW
  • Craft, Red Hill, QLD
  • Dan Murphy’s, Double Bay, NSW
  • De Vine Cellars, Inglewood, WA
  • Elizabeth Bay Cellars, Sydney, NSW
  • Jim Murphy’s Airport Cellars, Canberra, ACT
  • Liquor Barons, Swanbourne, WA
  • Nick’s Wine Merchants, East Doncaster, VIC
  • Nine Eleven Gasworks, Hobart, TAS
  • Parafield Airport Liquor Store, Parafield, SA
  • Prince Wine Store, South Melbourne, VIC
  • The Oak Barrel, Sydney, NSW

OFF-PREMISE SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

  • Asahi Premium Beverages
  • Bacardi
  • Brown-Forman
  • Cerbaco
  • Coca-Cola Amatil
  • CUB
  • Diageo
  • Lion
  • Pernod Ricard
  • Premium Beverages
  • Treasury Wine Estates
  • William Grant & Sons

The 2016 ALIA ON-PREMISE FINALISTS

Best Renovation  

  • Crows Nest Hotel, Sydney, NSW
  • Freddie Wimpoles, Melbourne, NSW
  • Garden State Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
  • The Dolphin, Sydney, NSW
  • The Duke of Edinburgh, Sydney, NSW
  • The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD
  • The Guildford Hotel, Perth, WA
  • The Newport, Sydney, NSW
  • The Paddington, Sydney, NSW
  • West Village Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Best New Bar 

  • Big Poppa’s, Sydney, NSW
  • Budburst, Perth, WA
  • Continental Deli, Sydney, NSW
  • Della Hyde, Sydney, NSW
  • Hats & Tatts, Melbourne, VIC
  • Heya Bar, Brisbane, QLD
  • Heartbreaker, Melbourne, VIC
  • Hubert, Sydney, NSW
  • Kittyhawk, Sydney, NSW
  • Society Salamanca, Hobart, Tasmania

Best Sports Venue 

  • Pig n Whistle Riverside, Brisbane, Queensland
  • Royal Oak, Double Bay, NSW
  • Settler’s Inn, Port Macquarie, NSW
  • The Alma Tavern, Adelaide, SA
  • The Caxton, Brisbane, QLD
  • The Game, Perth, WA
  • The Light Brigade, Sydney, NSW
  • The Sheaf, Sydney, NSW
  • The Sporting Globe, Richmond, VIC
  • The Wharf Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Best Gaming & Wagering Venue 

  • Coffin Bay Hotel, Coffin Bay, SA
  • Criterion Hotel, Sydney, NSW
  • Eastwood Hotel, Sydney, NSW
  • El Cortez Hotel, Sydney, NSW
  • Regatta Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
  • Tankerville Arms, Fitzroy, VIC
  • The Dick Whittington Tavern, Melbourne, VIC
  • The Nixon Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
  • The West Ryde Hotel, Sydney, NSW
  • Warradale Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Best Food Menu 

  • Big Poppa’s, Sydney, NSW
  • Prahran Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
  • Statler & Waldorf, Brisbane, Qld
  • The Butler, Sydney, NSW
  • The Flour Factory, Perth, WA
  • The Lincoln, Melbourne, VIC
  • The Paddington, Sydney, NSW
  • The Pig ‘N’ Whistle Riverside, Brisbane, QLD
  • West Village Hotel, Sydney, NSW
  • Varnish on King, Perth, WA

Best Hotel Accommodation 

  • Coffin Bay Hotel, Coffin Bay, SA
  • Darlo Bar, Sydney, NSW
  • Flinders Hotel, Flinders, Victoria
  • Lucky Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
  • Hotel Harry, Sydney, NSW
  • Hotel Palisade, Sydney, NSW
  • Orrong Hotel, Armadale, VIC
  • Pier Hotel, Coffs Harbour, NSW
  • Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkirk, Victoria
  • Watsons Bay Boutique Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Bar Manager of the Year  

  • Alexandra Dahlenburg, Grain Bar, Sydney, NSW
  • Alex Ross, House of Corrections Group, VIC
  • Cristiano Beretta, The Rook, Sydney, NSW
  • David Nguyen-Luu, The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
  • Dre Walters, The Lobo Plantation and Kittyhawk, Sydney, NSW
  • Harriet Leigh, Archie Rose, Sydney, NSW
  • Jamie Passmore , Varnish on King, Perth, WA
  • Lachlan Sturrock, Della Hyde, Sydney, NSW
  • Matt Bodycote, The Flour Factory, Perth, WA
  • Ryan Lane, The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD

Bar Team of the Year 

  • Black Pearl, Melbourne, VIC
  • Boilermaker House, Melbourne, Victoria
  • Della Hyde, Sydney, NSW
  • Kittyhawk, Sydney, NSW
  • Heartbreaker, Melbourne, VIC
  • The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
  • The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW
  • The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD
  • The Powder Keg, Sydney, NSW
  • Varnish on King, Perth, WA

Best Draught Product

  • 4 Pines Pale Ale
  • Asahi
  • Canadian Club & Dry
  • Carlton Draught
  • Coopers Pale Ale
  • James Squire One Fifty Lashes
  • Little Creatures Pale Ale
  • Pirate Life Pale Ale
  • Stone and Wood Pacific Ale
  • Young Henrys Real Ale

Best Spirit/Liqueur  

  • Aperol
  • Bacardi Fuego
  • Baileys
  • Buffalo Trace
  • Campari
  • Fernet Branca
  • Four Pillars Gin
  • Jim Beam
  • Ketel One
  • Smirnoff Vodka

Best Mixer 

  • Bundaberg
  • CAPI
  • Cascade
  • Coca Cola
  • East Imperial
  • Fentimans
  • Fever Tree
  • Red Bull
  • Schweppes
  • Wimmers

Best Beer List 

  • Beer DeLuxe, Melbourne & Sydney, VIC/NSW
  • Bitter Phew, Sydney, NSW
  • Forest Logde Hotel, Sydney, NSW
  • The Dutch Trading Co, Victoria Park, WA
  • The Flour Factory, Perth, WA
  • The Local Taphouse, Melbourne, VIC
  • The Royal Albert, Sydney, NSW
  • The Scratch, Milton, QLD
  • The Union Hotel, Newtown, NSW
  • The Winston, Hobart, TAS

Best Wine List 

  • Bar Brosé, Sydney, NSW
  • Bar Liberty, Melbourne, VIC
  • Budburst, Perth, WA
  • Embla, Melbourne, VIC
  • Flinders Hotel, Flinders, VIC
  • Grape Therapy, Fortitude Valley, QLD
  • The Butler, Potts Point, NSW
  • The Dolphin, Sydney, NSW
  • The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD
  • The Winery, Sydney, NSW

Best Cocktail List  

  • Bad Frankie, Melbourne, VIC
  • Bulletin Place, Sydney, NSW
  • Dead Ringer, Sydney, NSW
  • Eau De Vie, Melbourne, VIC
  • The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
  • The Black Pearl, Melbourne, VIC
  • The Bowery, Brisbane, QLD
  • The Flour Factory, Perth, WA
  • The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD
  • The Powder Keg, Sydney, NSW

Bartender of the Year

  • Alissa Gabriel, Eau De Vie, Sydney
  • Brendon Osmers, The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD
  • Cody Deakter, Hains & Co., Adelaide, SA
  • Glynn Firth, Golden Sheaf Hotel, Double Bay, NSW
  • James Irvine, Restaurant Hubert, Sydney, NSW
  • James Russell, The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
  • Jamey Passmore, Varnish on King, Perth, WA
  • Jack Sotti, Boliermaker House, Melbourne, VIC
  • Paige Aubort, Kittyhawk, Sydney, NSW
  • Will Sleeman, The Black Pearl, Melbourne, VIC

Publican of the Year

  • Andy Freeman, The Flour Factory, Perth, WA
  • Christian Denny, Hotel Harry, Sydney
  • Darran Smith, The Astor, Melbourne
  • Esther La Rovere, The Palace Hotel, Broken Hill, NSW
  • Blake McCloy, Lucky Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
  • Joe Chilmaid, Beer Deluxe Sydney, Sydney, NSW
  • Michael Bain, Royal Albert, Sydney, NSW
  • Rabih Yanni, The Grosvenor Hotel, Melbourne
  • Steve McDermott, Statler & Waldorf, Brisbane

Bar of the Year

  • Bad Frankie, Melbourne, VIC
  • Black Pearl, Melbourne, Victoria
  • Bulletin Place, Sydney, NSW
  • Dead Ringer, Sydney, NSW
  • Eau de Vie, Melbourne, VIC
  • The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
  • The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW
  • The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD
  • The Powder Keg, Sydney, NSW
  • Varnish on King, Perth, WA

Hotel of the Year 

  • Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff, NSW
  • Moseley Bar & Kitchen, Glenelg, SA
  • Statler & Waldorf, Brisbane, QLD
  • Hotel Palisade, Sydney, NSW
  • Royal Albert Hotel, Sydney, NSW
  • The Guildford Hotel, Perth, WA
  • The Grosvenor, Melbourne, Vic
  • The Marquis of Lorne, Melbourne, VIC
  • The Newport, Sydney, NSW
  • West Village Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Hotel Group Operator 

  • Bayfield Hotels, Sydney, NSW
  • Colonial Leisure Group, Nationwide
  • Dixon Hospitality Group, Melbourne, VIC
  • Merivale, Sydney, NSW
  • Publican Group Australia Vic/WA
  • Sand Hill Road, Melbourne, VIC
  • Solotel, Sydney, NSW
  • Taphouse Group, Coolangatta QLD
  • The Sydney Collective, Sydney, NSW
  • Urban Purveyor Group, Sydney/Melbourne, NSW and VIC

Bar Group Operator

  • Andrew Baturo, Brisbane, QLD
  • Applejack Hospitality, Sydney, NSW
  • Barrellhouse Group, Sydney, NSW
  • Bread and Circuses, Perth, Western Australia
  • Icebank Hospitality, Sydney, NSW
  • Jared Merlino, Michael Hwang and Eddie Levy, Sydney, NSW
  • Michael Madrusan, Melbourne, Vic
  • Speakeasy Group, Melbourne / Sydney, VIC / NSW
  • The Swillhouse Group, Sydney, NSW
  • Two Bit Group, Perth, WA

On-Premise Liquor Supplier

  • Bacardi
  • Campari
  • Cerbaco
  • Coca-Cola Amatil
  • Coopers
  • CUB
  • Diageo
  • Lion
  • Pernod Ricard
  • Vanguard Luxury Brands
  • Treasury Wine Estates