ALIA 2013 Winners

BEER AND CIDER

Full Strength

Winner – Coopers Pale Ale

HC – Carlton Draught

Light and Mid-Strength

Winner – XXXX Gold

HC – James Boag’s Premium Light

Low-Carbohydrate

Winner – Hahn Super Dry

HC – Pure Blonde

Premium Domestic

Winner – James Squire One Fifty Lashes Pale Ale

HC – Little Creatures Pale Ale

International

Winner – Peroni Nastro Azzurro

HC – Corona Extra

Craft

Winner – James Squire One Fifty Lashes Pale Ale

HC – Little Creatures Pale Ale

Cider

Winner – Rekorderlig

HC – Matilda Bay Dirty Granny

Best Marketed Beer or Cider

To the beer or cider brand that has received the most effective promotional support including POS, advertising campaigns and trade incentives.

Winner – Coopers

HC – Carlton

HC – James Squire

WINE

White Popular – $12 and under

Winner – Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay

HC – Houghton Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

White Premium – $12 to $35

Winner – Oyster Bay Sauvignon Blanc

HC – Villa Maria Private Bin Sauvignon Blanc

White Luxury – $35 plus

Winner – Devil’s Lair Chardonnay

Winner – Grosset Polish Hill Riesling

HC – Leeuwin Art Series Chardonnay

Red Popular – $12 and under

Winner – Penfolds Koonunga Hill Shiraz Cabernet

HC – De Bortoli Sacred Hill Cabernet Merlot

Red Premium – $12 to $35

Winner – Pepperjack Shiraz

HC -Wirra Wirra Church Block

Red Luxury – $35 plus

Winner – Penfolds Grange

HC – Henschke Keyneton Euphonium

Australian Sparkling

Winner – Jansz Premium Cuvee NV

HC – Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay Pinot Noir

Champagne

Winner – G.H. Mumm NV

Winner – Moët et Chandon Brut Imperial NV

HC – Pol Roger Brut NV

International Sparkling

Winner – Deutz Marlborough Cuvee

HC – Oyster Bay Sparkling Cuvee Brut

Dessert Wine

Winner – De Bortoli Noble One Botrytis Semillon

HC – Tempus Two Botrytis Semillon

Best Marketed Wine

To the wine brand that has received the most effective promotional support including POS, advertising campaigns and trade incentives.\

Winner – Jacob’s Creek

HC – Grant Burge

HC – Penfolds

SPIRITS, RTD and RTS

Dark Popular Spirit – $35 and under

Winner – Jim Beam White

HC – Johnnie Walker Red Label

Light Popular Spirit – $35 and under

Winner – Smirnoff Red

HC – Russian Standard

Premium Spirit – $36 to $75

Winner – Jack Daniel’s Old No. 7

HC – Johnnie Walker Black Label

Luxury Spirit – $75 plus

Winner – Chivas Regal 18YO

HC- Crystal Head Vodka

HC – Jack Daniel’s Single Barrel

Liqueur

Winner – Baileys Original

HC – Wild Turkey American Honey

RTD/RTS Dark

Winner – Jack Daniel’s Old No. 7

HC – Wild Turkey 86.8%

RTD/RTS Light

Winner – Smirnoff Ice Double Black

HC – Bacardi Breezer

Best Marketed Spirit

To the spirit brand that has received the most effective promotional support including POS, advertising campaigns and trade incentives.

Winner – Wild Turkey

HC – Jack Daniel’s

HOTEL, BAR AND CLUB AWARDS

Best New Venue

Winner – Frankie’s, NSW

HC – Bulletin Place, NSW

Best Venue Renovation

Winner – The Everleigh, Melbourne VIC

HC – The Bourbon, Kings Cross NSW

Best Sports Venue

Winner – The Golden Sheaf, Double Bay NSW

HC – The Cricketer’s Arms, Melbourne VIC

Best Gaming Venue

Winner – The Golden Sheaf, Double Bay NSW

HC – The Sugarmill Hotel, Kings Cross NSW

Best Nightclub

Winner – ivy, NSW

HC – Kit & Kaboodle, NSW

Bar Manager of the Year

Winner – Charlie Ainsbury, Eau-de-Vie, NSW

HC – Jason Williams, Keystone Group, NSW

Bar Team of the Year

Winner – Baxter Inn, NSW

HC – Black Pearl, VIC

Best On-Premise Training Provider

Winner – Diageo

HC – CCA

Best Tap Beer

Winner – Stone & Wood (Pacific Ale)

HC – Feral (Hop Hog)

Best On-Premise Spirit or Liqueur

Winner – The West Winds Gin

HC – Hendrick’s

Brand Ambassador of the Year

Winner – Ben Davidson, Pernod Ricard Australia

HC – Sean Baxter, Diageo Reserve Brands

Best Hotel/Bar Food

Winner – Gardel’s @ Porteño, Surry Hills NSW

HC – Hinky Dinks, Darlinghurst NSW

MAJOR ON-PREMISE AWARDS

Bartender of the Year

Winner – Evan Stanley, Black Pearl, VIC

HC – James Connolly, Rockpool Bar & Grill, WA

Publican of the Year

Winner – John Duncan, The Keystone Group

HC – Justin Hemmes, Merivale

Bar of the Year

Winner – Baxter Inn, NSW

HC – Eau-de-Vie, NSW

Hotel of the Year

Winner – The Newtown Hotel, Newtown NSW

HC – The Beresford Hotel, Surry Hills NSW

Group Operator of the Year

Winner – Swillhouse Group

HC – The Keystone Group

MAJOR OFF-PREMISE AWARDS

New Product of the Year

Any item launched in the 12 months to April 2013 that has out-performed in its segment.

Winner – Jim Beam Devil’s Cut RTD

HC – Jack Daniel’s Gentleman Jack RTD

Liquor Brand of the Year

Any brand that has provided the best opportunities in-store over the past 12 months.

Winner – Coopers

HC – Jack Daniel’s

Retail Group of the Year

For the retail group that has lifted its offer over the past 12 months in terms of staff knowledge and efficiency, product range and presentation, and best consistency of operations across the group.

Winner – Cellarbrations

HC – Dan Murphy’s

HC – Liquor Stax

Liquor Store of the Year

To the outlet that has shown outstanding service, product knowledge, strong customer relationships, stock range, innovation and efficiency.

Winner – Chambers Cellars, Meadowbank NSW

HC – La Vigna, Menora WA

ON-PREMISE AND OFF-PREMISE SUPPLIERS OF THE YEAR

On-Premise Liquor Supplier of the Year

The beverage supplier that provided the best all-round service and product offering for on-premise venues for the past year, including marketing engagement and marketing support.

Winner – Vanguard Luxury Brands

HC – Think Spirits

Off-Premise Liquor Supplier of the Year

For the beer, wine and/or spirits supplier that has provided the best all-round service, incorporating sales and marketing support, deals, range, incentives and relationships.

Winner – Premium Beverages

HC – Lion