Awards

1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013

ALIA 1994

Back to the top

Beer:

Winners

New Beer of the Year Carlton Cold
Full Strength Beer of the Year Carlton Cold
Light to Medium Strength Beer of the Year Tooheys Blue
Premium Beer of the Year (Incl Imported) Crown Lager

Wine

Red Wine under $10.00 Jacobs Creek
Red Wine $10 to $18 Jamiesons Run
Red Wine over $18 Penfold’s St Henri Claret
Wolf Blass Black Label
White Wine under $10.00 Queen Adelaide
White Wine $10 to $18 Jamiesons Run
White Wine over $18 Petaluma Chardonnay
Sparkling Wine under $10.00 Seaview Brut
Sparkling Wine $10 to $18 Yellowglen
Sparkling Wine over $18 Domain Chandon
Best Imported Wine Moet & Chandon
Best Fortified Wine McWilliams Sherries

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Rum Bacardi
Vodka Smirnoff
Gin Gordon’s
Tequila El Toro
Dark Rum Bundaberg
Best Whisky/Whiskey Johnnie Walker Red
Best Premium Whisky/Whiskey Johnnie Walker Black
Bourbon Jim Beam
Pre Mixed Can or Bottle Jim Beam Black Label & Cola
Liquer Baileys

Major Awards

Best Supplier of the Year United Distillers
Best New Product of the Year Amarula Cream
Best Promotion of the Year Tooheys Block
Distinction Sheridan’s & Cadbury Cream Liqueur

ALIA 1995

Back to the top

Beers

Winners

New Beer of the Year Fosters Light Ice
Beer of the Year Carlton United Breweries
Full Strength Beer of the Year
Light to Medium Strength Beer of the Year
Premium Beer of the Year (Incl Imported)

Wine

Red Wine under $10 Hardy’s Nottage Hill Cabernet Shiraz
Red Wine $10 to $20 Wolf Blass Yellow Label
Red Wine over $20
White Wine under $10.00 Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay
White Wine $10 to $20 Rosemount Estate Chardonnay
Jamiesons Run Chardonnay
White Wine over $20
Sparkling Wine under $10.00
Sparkling Wine $10 to $20
Sparkling Wine over $20 Moet & Chandon
Best Imported Wine
Best Fortified Wine

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Rum Bacardi
Vodka Smirnoff
Gin Gordon’s
Best White Spirit El Toro
Dark Rum Bundaberg
Best Whisky/Whiskey Johnnie Walker Red Label
Best Premium Whisky/Whiskey Johnnie Walker Black Label
Bourbon Jim Beam White
Pre Mixed Can or Bottle Jim Beam & Cola

Major Awards

Liquer Brand of the Year Baileys Irish Cream
Best Supplier of the Year United Distillers
Best New Product of the Year Sub Zero – CUB
Best Promotion of the Year United Distillers – Spirit of Success
Exporter of the Year Cranswick Estate
Retailer of the Year Figtree Cellars
Retailer of the Year – Chain or Group Vintage Cellars

ALIA 1996

Back to the top

Award Name

Beer:

Winners

New Beer of the Year Tooheys Blue Ice
Full Strength Beer of the Year Vicotria Bitter
Light Beer of the Year Fosters Light Ice
Premium Beer of the Year J Boag Premium Lager
Imported Beer of the Year Corona

Wine

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Queen Adelaide
White Wine of the Year – Premium Rosemount Show Reserve
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Grange
Sparkling Wine of the Year Yellowglen
Fortified Wine of the Year Penfolds Club Port
Imported Wine of the Year Mateus Rose
Wine Packaging & Presentation Glass Mountain

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Bacardi Rum
Dark Spirit of the Year – Traditional Johnnie Walker Red Label
Dark Spirit of the Year – Contemporary Jim Beam
Premium Spirit of the Year Johnnie Walker Black Label
Pre Mixed or RTD Spirit Jim Beam & Cola
Liqueur of the Year Baileys Irish Cream
Spirit Packaging and Presentation XLR8
Chain of the Year – On Premise Austotel Group
Chain of the Year – Off Premise Vintage Cellars

Major Awards

New Product of the Year Glass Mountain
Best Promotion of the Year Wine Australia
Overall Product of the Year Jim Beam
Retailers of the Year:
On Premise “The Albion Hotel
Off Premise “King & Godfree
Exporter of the Year Southcorp Wines
Supplier of the Year United Distillers

ALIA 1997

Back to the top

Award Name

Beer:

Winners

New Beer of the Year Hahn Premium
Full Strength Beer of the Year Vicotria Bitter
Light Beer of the Year Fosters Light Ice
Premium Beer of the Year Crown Lager
Imported Beer of the Year Heineken
Draught Beer of the Year Tooheys New

Wine

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay
White Wine of the Year – Premium Rosemount Diamond Label Chardonnay
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Banrock Station
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Penfolds Grange
Sparkling Wine of the Year Yellowglen Yellow
Fortified Wine of the Year McWilliams Hanwood Port
Imported Wine of the Year Donelli Lambrusco
Wine Packaging & Presentation Montana Wines Azure Bay

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Stolichnaya Vodka
Dark Spirit of the Year – Traditional Johnnie Walker Red Label
Dark Spirit of the Year – Contemporary Jim Beam White Label
Premium Spirit of the Year Chivas Regal Scotch Whisky
Pre Mixed or RTD Spirit Stolichnaya Lemon Ruski
Liqueur of the Year Baileys Irish Cream
Spirit Packaging and Presentation Chivas Regal Scotch Whisky

Major Awards

New Product of the Year Stolichnaya Lemon Ruski
Best Promotion of the Year United-Distillers Lemon Ruski
Overall Product of the Year Victoria Bitter
Retailers of the Year:
On Premise Bayfiled Hotels
Off Premise Kemenys NSW
Chain or Group of the Year Austotel
Supplier of the Year Southcorp Wines

ALIA Awards 1998

Back to the top

Award Name

Beer:

Winners

Full Strength Beer Victoria Bitter
Light Beer Fosters LightIce
Premium Beer Hahn Premium
Imported Beer Corona
New Beer Carlton Mid Strength
Tap Beer Victoria Bitter
Best Marketed Beer James Boags Premium Lager

Wine

White Wine – Commercial Houghton’s White Burgundy
White Wine – Premium Rosemount Estate Show Reserve Chardonnay
Red Wine – Commercial Lindemans Cawarra Shiraz Cabernet
Red Wine – Premium Penfolds Cabernet Sauvignon Bin 389
Sparkling Wine Hardy’s Omni
Fortified or Dessert Wine De Bortoli Noble One
Imported Wine Donnelli Lambrusci
Best Marketed Wines Banrock Station

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit Stolichnaya Vodka
Dark Spirit Bundaberg Rum
Premium Spirit Jim Beam White Label
Liqueur Chivas Regal
Best Cocktail Mixer Baileys Irish Cream
Best Premix Cointreau
Best Marketed Spirit Stoli Lemon Ruski

Major Awards

Independent Retailer of the Year – off-premise Kemeny’s (NSW)
Independent Retailer of the Year – on-premise MG Garage (NSW)
Group of the Year – off-premise Vintage Cellars
Group of the Year – on-premise Austotel
New Product Bundaberg Premium
Promotion of the Year CUB – Grand Final Weekend
Overall Product Stoli Lemon Ruski
Supplier of the Year Southcorp Wines

ALIA AWARDS 1999

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Full Strength Beer Victoria Bitter
Light Beer Hahn Premium Light
Premium Beer Crown Lager
Imported Beer Corona
New Beer of the Year Hahn Premium Light
Tap Beer VB
Best Marketed Beer VB

Wine

White Wine-Commercial Rosemount Estate Chardonnay
(Diamond Label)
White Wine-Premium Rosemount Estate Show Reserve
Red Wine-Commercial Penfolds Koonunga Hill Sh/Cab
Red Wine-Premium Wynns Coonawarra Estate Sh
Sparkling Wine Hardys Omni: Non Vintage
Fortified or Dessert Wine Yalumba Galway Pipe
Imported Wine Cloudy Bay S/B
Best Marketed Wine Moondah Brook Maritime

Spirits & Liqueur

White Spirit Stolichnaya Vodka
Dark Spirit-Traditional Bundaberg Rum
Dark Spirit-Contemporary Jim Beam White Label
Premium Spirit Jim Beam Black Label
Liqueur Baileys Irish Cream
Cocktail Mixer Midori
Best Premix/RTD Stoli Lemon Ruski
Best Marketed Spirit Jim Beam

Major Awards

Overall Product Lemon Ruski
Promotion of the Year Bundaberg Rum-Bundy Bears
New Product Hahn Premium Light
Independent Retailer of the Year Off-premise Kemenys (NSW)
Independent Retailer of the Year On-premise Wine Banc NSW
Group of the Year Off-premise Liquorland NAT
Group of The Year On-premise Austotel NAT
Supplier of the Year United Distillers & Vintners

ALIA Awards 2000

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Full Strength Beer of the Year Victoria Bitter
Light Beer of the Year Hahn Premium Light
Premium Beer of the Year Crown Lager
Imported Beer of the Year Heineken
New Beer of the Year Cascade Premium Light
Tap Beer of the Year Victoria Bitter
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Hahn Premium Light

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Lindemans Bin 65 Chardonnay
White Wine of the Year – Premium Penfolds Yattarna
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Cabernet Shiraz
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Wynns Coonawarra Estate Sh
Sparkling Wine of the Year Yellowglen ‘Yellow
Fortified or Dessert Wine of the Year Brown Brothers ‘Flora
Orange Muscat
Imported Wine of the Year Asti Riccadonna
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Jacob’s Creek Range

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Bacardi Rum
Dark Spirit of the Year – Traditional Bundaberg Rum
Dark Spirit of the Year – Contemporary Jim Beam White Label
Premium Spirit of the Year Chivas Regal
Liqueur of the Year Bailey’s Irish Cream
Best Cocktail Mixer of the Year Midori Melon Liqueur
Best Premix or Ready to Drink Bacardi Breezer
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Bundaberg Rum

Major Awards

New Product of the Year Bacardi Breezer
Promotion of the Year “Tooheys “”Give that Man a New””
Overall Product of the Year Hahn Premium Light
Group of the Year – on-premise Australian Leisure &
Hospitality Group (ALH)
Group of the Year – off-premise Porters Liquor
Independent Retailer of the Year – on-premise Arkaba Hotel SA
Independent Retailer of the Year off-premise Figtree Cellars – NSW
Supplier of the year BRL Hardy Wine Co

ALIA AWARDS 2001

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Full Strength Beer of the Year Victoria Bitter
Mid Strength Beer of the Year Carlton Mid Strength
Light Beer of the Year Cascade Premium Light
Premium Beer of the Year James Boag
Imported Beer of the Year Heineken
Boutique Beer of the Year James Squire
New Beer of the Year Tooheys Maxim
Tap Beer of the Year Carlton Draught
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Hahn Premium Light

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay
White Wine of the Year – Premium Eileen Hardy Chardonnay
White Wine of the Year – Boutique Evans & Tate MR Classic
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Penfolds Koonunga Hill
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Wynns Coonawarra Estate
Red Wine of the Year – Boutique Campbell’s Bobbie Burns Shiraz
Sparkling Wine of the Year Yellowglen ‘Yellow
Dessert Wine of the Year De Bortoli Noble One
Fortified Wine of the Year McWilliam’s Hanwood Port
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Wolf Blass

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Bacardi Rum
Dark Spirit of the Year – Traditional Bundaberg Rum
Premium Spirit of the Year Absolut Vodka
Super Premium/Duty Free Spirit of the Year Hennessy VSOP Cognac
Liqueur of the Year Bailey’s Irish Cream
Best Cocktail Mixer of the Year Midori Melon Liqueur
Best Premix or Ready to Drink Bacardi Breezer
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Bundaberg Rum
Cocktail of the Year Psuedo Karisma
Nightclub of the Year Tank Sydney
Bar of the Year Bond Lounge

Major Awards

New Product of the Year Bacardi Breezer
Promotion of the Year Bundaberg Rum
Overall Product of the Year Jacob’s Creek Range
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise Merivale Group
Retail Banner Group of the Year Vintage Cellars
Hotel of the Year The Oaks
Club of the Year Twin Towns Services Club
Liqour Store of the Year Kemeny’s
Supplier of the year Tucker Seabrook

ALIA AWARDS 2002

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Full Strength Beer of the Year Tooheys New
Mid Strength Beer of the Year XXXX Gold
Light Beer of the Year Cascade Premium Light
Premium Beer of the Year Crown Lager
Imported Beer of the Year Heineken
Boutique Beer of the Year Little Creatures Pale Ale
New Beer of the Year James Boag Premium Light
Tap Beer of the Year Victoria Bitter
Best Marketed Beer of the Year James Boag Premium

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Rosemount Estate Chardonnay
White Wine of the Year – Premium Cloudy Bay Sauvignon Blanc
White Wine of the Year – Boutique Howard Park Chardonnay
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Shiraz Cabernet
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Orlando St Hugo Cabernet Sauvignon
Red Wine of the Year – Boutique Saddler’s Creek ‘Blue Grass’ Cabernet Sauvignon
Sparkling Wine of the Year Chandon Brut Non Vintage
Dessert Wine of the Year De Bortoli Noble One
Fortified Wine of the Year Stanton & Killeen Rutherglen Port
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Jacob’s Creek Range

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Bacardi Rum
Dark Spirit of the Year – Traditional Jim Beam White Label
Premium Spirit of the Year Makers Mark Bourbon
Super Premium/Duty Free Spirit of the Year Johnnie Walker Blue
Liqueur of the Year Baileys
Best Premix or Ready to Drink Vodka Cruiser
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Bundaberg Rum

Bars & Clubs Award Winners

Cocktail Product of the Year Chambord
Cocktail List of the Year C Lounge (Perth)
Bar Manager of the Year Grant Collins – Water Bar @ W Hotel
Bartender of the Year Marcus Motteram – Chaise Lounge (Melb)
Venue Design of the Year Hemmesphere (Syd)
Nightclub of the Year Tank Sydney
Bar of the Year Bond Lounge
Cocktail of the Year Parisian Dawn’ – Manuel Terron

Major Awards

New Product of the Year Stonehaven Stepping Stone
Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
Promotion of the Year Bundaberg Rum – Rugby Union/Bear Promo
Overall Product of the Year Coopers Sparkling Ale
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise C.Inc
Retail Banner Group of the Year Vintage Cellars
Hotel of the Year Establishment – Sydney
Club of the Year Panther – Penrith NSW
Liqour Store of the Year Baily & Baily – Stirling SA
Supplier of the year Orlando Wyndham Group

ALIA AWARDS 2003

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Full Strength Beer of the Year Victoria Bitter
Mid Strength Beer of the Year Carlton Mid Strength
Light Beer of the Year Cascade Premium Light
Premium Beer of the Year James Boag’s
Imported Beer of the Year Heineken
Boutique Beer of the Year Little Creatures Pale Ale
Tap Beer of the Year Carlton Draught
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Tooheys Extra Dry

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay 2003
White Wine of the Year – Premium Petaluma Chardonnay 2001
White Wine of the Year – Boutique Grosset Polish Hill Riesling 2002
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Shiraz Cabernet 2003
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Penfolds Grange 1998
Red Wine of the Year – Boutique Clonakilla Shiraz Viognier 2002
Sparkling Wine of the Year Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay Pinot Noir
Dessert Wine of the Year De Bortoli Noble One 2001
Fortified Wine of the Year Stanton & Killeen Classic Muscat
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Yellowglen

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Smirnoff Vodka
Dark Spirit of the Year – Traditional Bundaberg Rum
Premium Spirit of the Year Chivas Regal
Super Premium/Duty Free Spirit of the Year Johnnie Walker Blue
Liqueur of the Year Baileys
Best Premix or Ready to Drink Jim Beam White & Cola
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Bundaberg Rum

Bars & Clubs Award Winners

Cocktail Product of the Year Absolut Vodka
Bar Manager of the Year Grant Collins – Water Bar @ W Hotel
Bartender of the Year Ben Davidson – Posh Sydney
Venue Design of the Year Bond Lounge Bar – Melbourne
Nightclub of the Year Tank Sydney
Bar of the Year “GPO

Major Awards

New Product of the Year Baileys Minis
Promotion of the Year Bundaberg Rum – Rugby World Cup
Overall Product of the Year Absolut Vodka
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise C.Inc
Retail Banner Group of the Year Vintage Cellars
Hotel of the Year Coogee Bay Hotel
Club of the Year Castle Hill RSL
Liqour Store of the Year Kemeny’s
Supplier of the year Carlton United Breweries

ALIA AWARDS 2004

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Full Strength Beer of the Year Carlton Draught
Mid Strength Beer of the Year XXXX Gold
Light Beer of the Year Hahn Premium Light
Premium Beer of the Year James Boag’s Premium
Imported Beer of the Year Corona
Boutique Beer of the Year Little Creatures Pale Ale
Tap Beer of the Year Carlton Draught
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Carlton Draught

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay 2004
White Wine of the Year – Premium Leeuwin Estate Art Series Chardonnay 2001
White Wine of the Year – Boutique Scarborough Traditional Chardonnay 2001
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Shiraz Cabernet 2002
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Penfolds Bin 389 Cabernet Shiraz 2001
Red Wine of the Year – Boutique Tamar Ridge Pinot Noir 2002
Sparkling Wine of the Year Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay Pinot Noir NV
Dessert Wine of the Year De Bortoli Noble One 2002
Fortified Wine of the Year Penfolds Club Tawny
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Wolf Blass

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Bacardi Carta Blanca
Dark Spirit of the Year – Traditional Bundaberg Rum
Premium Spirit of the Year Chivas Regal
Super Premium/Duty Free Spirit of the Year Johnnie Walker Blue
Liqueur of the Year Baileys
Best Premix or Ready to Drink Jim Beam & Cola
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Bundaberg Rum

Bars & Clubs Award Winners

Cocktail Product of the Year Absolut Vodka
Cocktail Liquer of the Year Grand Marnier
Bar Manager of the Year Sam Astbury – Luxe Perth
Bartender of the Year Mike Enright – The Loft Sydney
New Bar of the Year Hugo’s Bar Pizza – Sydney
Nightclub of the Year Family – Brisbane
Bar of the Year Bungalow 8 – Sydney

Major Awards

New Product of the Year Bluetongue Premium Lager
Promotion of the Year Hahn Premium Light – Sex Bomb
Overall Product of the Year Bundaberg Rum
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise Merivale Group
Retail Banner Group of the Year Cellarbrations
Hotel of the Year Breakfast Creek Hotel
Club of the Year Panthers – Penrith
Liqour Store of the Year Kemeny’s – Bondi
Supplier of the year Samuel Smith & Son

ALIA AWARDS 2005

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Regular Beer Cooper’s Original Pale Ale
Mid Strength Beer of the Year XXXX Gold
Light Beer of the Year Cascade Premium Light
Premium Beer of the Year Boag’s Premium
Imported Beer of the Year Stella Artois
Australian Craft Beer of the Year Little Creatures Pale Ale
Tap Beer of the Year Carlton Draught
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Carlton Draught

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Peter Lehmann Semillion
White Wine of the Year – Premium Oyster Bay Sauvignon Blanc
White Wine of the Year – Super Premium Tyrell’s Vat 1 Semillion
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial De Bortoli Sacred Hill Cabernet Merlot
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Taylor’s Cabernet Sauvignon
Red Wine of the Year – Super Premium d’Arenberg The Dead Arm Shiraz
Sparkling Wine of the Year Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay Pinot Noir NV
Champagne of the Year Bollinger Special Cuvee
Imported Sparkling Wine of the Year Deutz Marlborough Cuvee
Dessert Wine of the Year De Bortoli Noble One
Fortified Wine of the Year Penfolds Grandfather
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Wolf Blass

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Absolut
Dark Spirit of the Year Bundaberg Rum UP
Premium Spirit of the Year Wild Turkey 86.8%
Super Premium/Duty Free Spirit of the Year Johnnie Walker Blue
Liqueur of the Year Baileys
Best Premix or Ready to Drink Smirboff Double Black
Cocktail Spirit of the Year 42 Below Vodka
Cocktail Liquer of the Year Cointreau
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Bundaberg Rum

Bars & Clubs Award Winners

Bar Manager of the Year Mark Ward – Hugo’s Bar & Pizza
Bartender of the Year Shae Silvestro – Der Raum Melbourne
Cocktail List of the Year Der Raum Melbourne
New Venue of the Year Zeta Bar – Sydney
Nightclub of the Year Lady Lux – Sydney
Bar of the Year Hugo’s Bar Pizza – Sydney

Major Awards

New Product of the Year Carlton Pure Blonde
Liqour Brand of the Year Coopers Original Pale Ale Coopers Brewery
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise Keystone Hospitality Group
Retail Banner Group of the Year Dan Murphy’s
Hotel of the Year Coogee Bay Hotel – Sydney
Club of the Year Castle Hill Rsl
Liqour Store of the Year Kemeny’s – Sydney
Liqour Promotion of the Year Bundy ‘Bear Necessities’ NRL Campaign
Liqour Supplier of the Year Diageo

ALIA AWARDS 2006

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Regular Beer Cooper’s Original Pale Ale
Mid Strength Beer of the Year Carlton Midstrength
Light Beer of the Year Hahn Premium Light
Premium Beer of the Year Little Creatures Pale Ale
International Beer of the Year Stella Artois
Australian Craft Beer of the Year Beez Neez
Tap Beer of the Year Carlton Draught
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Carlton Draught

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Yalumba Y Series Savignon Blanc
White Wine of the Year – Premium Oyster Bay Sauvignon Blanc
White Wine of the Year – Super Premium Tyrell’s Vat 1 Semillion
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Penfolds Koonunga Hill Cabernet Sauvignon
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Pepperjack Shiraz
Red Wine of the Year – Super Premium Henschke Hill of Grace
Champagne of the Year Veuve Clicquot Vintage Champagne
Imported Sparkling Wine of the Year Deutz Marlborough Cuvee
Australian Sparkling Wine of the Year Domaine Chandon Brut
Fortified Wine of the Year Brown Brothers Reserve
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Yalumba

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Absolut
Dark Spirit of the Year Wild Turkey 86.8%
Premium Spirit of the Year Chivas Regal 12 YO
Top Shelf Spirit Laphroaig
Liqueur of the Year Baileys
Best Premix or Ready to Drink Smirboff Ice Double Black
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Bundaberg Rum

Bars & Clubs Award Winners

Cocktail Spirit of the Year 42 Below Vodka
Cocktail Liquer of the Year Cointreau
Bar Manager of the Year Mike Enright – Zeta Bar Hilton Sydney
Bartender of the Year “Jason Williams – Ginger Melbourne
Cocktail List of the Year Hemmesphere – Sydney
New Venue of the Year De Nom – Sydney
Nightclub of the Year Moskva – Adelaide
Bar of the Year The Victoria Room – Sydney

Major Awards

New Product of the Year Tooheys Extra Dry Platinum
Liqour Brand of the Year Coopers Original Pale Ale Coopers Brewery
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise Laundy Hotel Group
Retail Banner Group of the Year Cellarbrations
Hotel of the Year Transport Hotel – Melbourne
Club of the Year Cabana Bar & Lounge – Sydney
Liqour Store of the Year Dan Murphy’s Prahran
Liqour Supplier of the Year Samuel Smith & Son

ALIA AWARDS 2007

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Full Strength Beer of the Year Tooheys Extra Dry
Mid Strength Beer of the Year XXXX Gold
Light Beer of the Year Hahn Premium Light
Draught Beer of the Year Carlton Draught
Premium Beer of the Year Crown Lager
International Beer of the Year Corona
Craft Beer of the Year Coopers Sparkling Ale
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Tooheys Extra Dry

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Brown Brothers Couchen & Riesling
White Wine of the Year – Premium Oyster Bay Sauvignon Blanc
White Wine of the Year – Super Premium Cloudy Bay Chardonnay
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial De Bortoli Sacred Hill Cabernet Merlot
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Brown Brothers Dolcetto & Syrah
Red Wine of the Year – Super Premium Penfolds Bin 389 Cabernet Shiraz
Australian Sparkling Wine of the Year Kilawarra Dusk Strawberry
Champagne of the Year Moet & Chandon Brut Imperial
Fortified Wine of the Year Brown Brothers Reserve Port
Dessert Wine De Bortoli Noble One
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Jacob’s Creek

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Sminoff Red
Dark Spirit of the Year Jim Beam White
Premium Spirit of the Year Jack Daniel’s Old No.7
Luxury Spirit Chivas Regal 18YO
Liqueur of the Year Baileys
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Light Smirnoff Ice Double Black
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Dark Jim Beam White & Cola
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Jack Daniel’s

Bars & Clubs Award Winners

Cocktail Spirit of the Year Belvedere
Cocktail Liquer of the Year Chambord
Bar Manager of the Year “Mat Hewitt The Bowery
Bar Team of the Year “Black Pearl Melbourne
Bartender of the Year “Jared Plummer Hugo’s Bar Pizza
Venue Renovation “Paddington Inn Sydney
Pub Restaurant “The Botanical Melbourne
New Venue of the Year “The Lark Brisbane
Nightclub of the Year “Ruby Rabbit Sydney
Bar of the Year “Hugo’s Bar Pizza Sydney

Major Awards

New Product of the Year Hahn Super Dry
Liquor Promotion of the Year “Wild Turkey Win a Poker Table
Liqour Brand of the Year Oyster Bay Wines
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise Keystone Hospitality
Retail Banner Group of the Year Dan Murphy’s
Hotel of the Year “Story Bridge Hotel Brisbane
Club of the Year “Cabana Bar & Lounge North Sydney
Liqour Store of the Year “Kemenys Bondi
Liqour Supplier of the Year Diageo

ALIA AWARDS 2008

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Full Strength Beer of the Year Coopers Original Pale Ale
Mid Strength Beer of the Year XXXX Gold
Light Beer of the Year Hahn Premium Light
Low Carbohydrate Pure Blonde
Premium Domestic Beer of the Year Little Creatures
International Beer of the Year Corona
Craft Beer of the Year Bluetongue Premium
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Carlton Draught

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Houghton White Classic
White Wine of the Year – Premium Oyster Bay Sauvignon Blanc
White Wine of the Year – Super Premium Cloudy Bay Sauvignon Blanc
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Wyndham Estate B555 Shiraz
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Wirra Wirra Church Block
Red Wine of the Year – Super Premium Henschke Keyneton Shiraz
Australian Sparkling Wine of the Year Yellowglen Yellow Sparkling
Champagne of the Year Moet & Chandon Brut Imperial
Best Small Winery Peter Lehmann Wines
Dessert Wine De Bortoli Noble One
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Jacob’s Creek

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Bombay Sapphire
Dark Spirit of the Year Jim Beam White
Premium Spirit of the Year Jagermeister
Luxury Spirit Hennessy
Liqueur of the Year Baileys
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Light Smirnoff Ice Double Black
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Dark Jim Beam White & Cola
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Bundaberg

Bars & Clubs Award Winners

Cocktail Spirit of the Year Herradura
Cocktail Liquer of the Year Cointreau
Tap Beer of the Year Asahi
Bar Manager of the Year “Julian Damjano Hugo’s Bar Pizza
Bar Team of the Year “Golden Monkey Melbourne
Venue Renovation “The Red Hummingbird Melbourne
Venue Renovation “Union Hotel North Sydney
Pub Restaurant “Toko Sydney
New Venue of the Year “Ivy Sydney
Nightclub of the Year Hugo’s Lounge
Club of the Year “Cabana Bar & Lounge North Sydney
Club of the Year “North Bondi RSL NSW

Major Awards

Bartender of the Year “Jason Williams Sweatshop VIC
Bar of the Year “Seamstress/Sweatshop VIC
New Product of the Year Barefoot Radler
Liquor Promotion of the Year Jack Daniel’s Racing Bonnet
Liqour Brand of the Year Carlton Draught
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise Keystone Hospitality
Retail Banner Group of the Year Dan Murphy’s
Hotel of the Year “Chalk Hotel QLD
Liqour Store of the Year “Kemenys NSW
Liqour Supplier of the Year Foster’s

ALIA AWARDS 2009

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Mainstream Beer of the Year Tooheys Extra Dry
Mid Strength Beer of the Year XXXX Gold
Light Beer of the Year Cascade Premium Light
Low Carbohydrate Pure Blonde
Premium Domestic Beer of the Year James Boag’s Premium
International Beer of the Year Corona
Craft Beer of the Year Little Creatures Pale Ale
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Pure Blonde

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Houghton White Classic
White Wine of the Year – Premium Oyster Bay Sauvignon Blanc
White Wine of the Year – Super Premium Cloudy Bay Sauvignon Blanc
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial De Bortoli Sacred Hill Cabernet Merlot
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Taylors Cabernet Sauvignon
Red Wine of the Year – Super Premium Henschke Keyneton Shiraz Merlot
Australian Sparkling Wine of the Year Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay Pinot Noir
Champagne of the Year Moet & Chandon Brut Imperial NV
Best Small Winery “Wirra Wirra Vineyards SA
Dessert Wine
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Jacob’s Creek

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Smirnoff Red
Dark Spirit of the Year Jim Beam White
Premium Spirit of the Year Chivas Regal 12YO
Luxury Spirit Johnnie Walker Blue
Liqueur of the Year Baileys
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Light Smirnoff Ice Double Black
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Dark Jim Beam White & Cola
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Bundaberg

Bars & Clubs Award Winners

Cocktail Spirit of the Year Hendricks
Cocktail Liquer of the Year St-Germain Elderflower
Tap Beer of the Year Coopers Original Pale Ale
Bar Manager of the Year “Chris Stock Golden Monkey VIC
Bar Team of the Year “Zeta Bar Hilton Sydney NSW
Venue Renovation “The Golden Sheaf NSW
On-Premise Training Program Alchemy
Pub Restaurant “The Beresford Hotel NSW
Bar Restaurant “Seamstress VIC
New Venue of the Year “Hugos Manly NSW
Nightclub of the Year “Hugos Lounge NSW

Major Awards

Bartender of the Year “Nick Edwards The Lark QLD
Bar of the Year “Black Pearl VIC
New Product of the Year Bundaberg Red
Liquor Promotion of the Year Jack Daniel’s Rock On With Jack’s Jukebox
Liqour Brand of the Year Bundaberg
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise Keystone Hospitality
Retail Banner Group of the Year Cellarbrations
Hotel of the Year “Ivy NSW
Liqour Store of the Year “Coogee Bay Liquor Barn NSW
Liqour Supplier of the Year Samuel Smith & Son

ALIA AWARDS 2010

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Full Strength Beer of the Year Coopers Original Pale Ale
Mid Strength Beer of the Year XXXX Gold
Light Beer of the Year Cascade Premium Light
Low Carbohydrate Pure Blonde
Premium Domestic Beer of the Year Jmes Boag’s Premium
International Beer of the Year Corona
Craft Beer of the Year Little Creatures Pale Ale
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Carlton Draught
Cider Strongbow

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay
White Wine of the Year – Premium Oyster Bay Sauvignon Blanc
White Wine of the Year – Luxury Leeuwin Estate Art Series Chardonnay
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Shiraz Cabernet
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Wirra Wirra Church Block
Red Wine of the Year – Luxury Henschke Hill of Grace
Australian Sparkling Wine of the Year Jansz NV
Champagne of the Year Moet & Chandon Brut Imperial NV
Best Small Winery “Brokenwood NSW
Dessert Wine De Bortoli Noble One
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Jacob’s Creek

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Smirnoff Red
Dark Spirit of the Year Jack Daniel’s Old No.7
Premium Spirit of the Year Jack Daniel’s Old No.7
Luxury Spirit Johnnie Walker Blue
Liqueur of the Year Baileys
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Light Smirnoff Ice Double Black
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Dark Jim Beam White & Cola
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Jack Daniel’s

Bars & Clubs Award Winners

Cocktail Spirit/Liqueur of the Year Mount Gay Rum
Tap Beer of the Year Coopers Original Pale Ale
Bar Manager of the Year “Barry Chalmers Eau-de-Vie NSW
Bar Team of the Year “Black Pearl VIC
Venue Renovation “Flinders Hotel NSW
On-Premise Training Program Mixxit
Hotel/Bar Food “Tokonoma NSW
Sports Bar “Coogee Bay Hotel NSW
New Venue of the Year “The Winery by Gazebo NSW
Nightclub of the Year “Hugos Lounge NSW
Brand Ambassador “Georgia McDonnell-Adams Pernod Ricard
Gaming Venue “Golden Sheaf Hotel NSW

Major Awards

Bartender of the Year “Adi Ruiz Black Pearl
Bar of the Year “Black Pearl VIC
New Product of the Year Tooheys Extra Dry 5 Seeds
Liquor Promotion of the Year Penfolds Vintec Wine Fridge Promotion
Liqour Brand of the Year Jack Daniel’s
Sales Rep of the Year “Rohan Rabbits Samuel Smith & Son
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise Merivale
Publican of the Year “Justin Hemmes Merivale
Retail Banner Group of the Year Bottlemart
Hotel of the Year “Ivy NSW
Liqour Store of the Year “Kemenys NSW
Liqour Supplier of the Year Brown-Forman

ALIA AWARDS 2011

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Coopers Original Pale Ale
Full Strength Beer of the Year XXXX Gold
Mid Strength Beer of the Year Cascade Premium Light
Light Beer of the Year XXXX Summer Bright Lager
Low Carbohydrate Boag’s Premium
Premium Domestic Beer of the Year Peroni Nastro Azzurro
International Beer of the Year Little Creatures Pale Ale
Craft Beer of the Year Coopers Pale Ale
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Tooheys Extra Dry 5 Seeds
Cider

Wine:

Houghton White Classic
White Wine of the Year – Commercial Giesen Sauvignon Blanc
White Wine of the Year – Premium Shaw & Smith Chardonnay
White Wine of the Year – Luxury Jacob’s Creek Shiraz Cabernet
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Wirra Wirra Church Block
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Henschke Hill Of Grace
Red Wine of the Year – Luxury Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay Pinot Noir
Australian Sparkling Wine of the Year Veuve Clicquot NV
Champagne of the Year Wirra Wirra
Best Small Winery De Bortoli Noble One Botrytis Semillon
Dessert Wine Jacob’s Creek
Best Marketed Wine of the Year

Spirits & Liqueurs

Jim Beam White
White Spirit of the Year Smirnoff Red
Dark Spirit of the Year Jack Daniel’s Old No.7
Premium Spirit of the Year Johnnie Walker Blue
Luxury Spirit Baileys Original
Liqueur of the Year Smirnoff Ice Double Black
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Light Jack Daniel’s Old No.7
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Dark
Jack Daniel’s
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year

Bars & Clubs Award Winners

Hendrick’s Gin
Cocktail Spirit/Liqueur of the Year Coopers
Tap Beer of the Year “Luke Redington Eau-de-Vie NSW
Bar Manager of the Year “Black Pearl VIC
Bar Team of the Year “Black Pearl VIC
Venue Renovation Mixxit
On-Premise Training Program “Golden Monkey VIC
Hotel/Bar Food “Chalk Hotel QLD
Sports Bar “Kodiak Club VIC
New Venue of the Year “Hugo’s Lounge NSW
Nightclub of the Year “Jared Plummer Beam Global
Brand Ambassador “Coolangatta Sands Hotel QLD
Gaming Venue

Major Awards

Chris Hysted
Bartender of the Year Black Pearl
Bar of the Year Smirnoff Signature Serves
New Product of the Year Jim Beam – The Dilemma
Liquor Promotion of the Year Jack Daniel’s
Liqour Brand of the Year Merivale
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise Bruce Solomon
Publican of the Year Liquor Barons
Retail Banner Group of the Year The Beresford
Hotel of the Year Liquor Barons Greenwood
Liqour Store of the Year Pernod Ricard Australia
Liqour Supplier of the Year

ALIA AWARDS 2012

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Full Strength Beer of the Year Coopers Original Pale Ale
Light & Mid Strength Beer of the Year Coopers Mild Ale
Low Carbohydrate Pure Blonde
Premium Domestic Beer of the Year Coopers Sparkling Ale
International Beer of the Year Peroni Nastro Azzurro
Craft Beer of the Year Little Creatures Pale Ale
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Coopers
Cider Rekorderlig

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay
White Wine of the Year – Premium Giesen Sauvignon Blanc
White Wine of the Year – Luxury Shaw & Smith Chardonnay
White Wine of the Year – Luxury Grosset Polish Hill Riesling
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Shiraz Cabernet
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Pepperjack Shiraz
Red Wine of the Year – Luxury Jacob’s Creek St. Hugo Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
Australian Sparkling Wine of the Year Grant Burge Pinot Noir Chardonnay
Champagne of the Year G.H. Mumm
International Sparkling Deutz Marlborough Cuvee
Dessert Wine De Bortoli Noble One Botrytis Semillon
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Jacob’s Creek

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Jim Beam White
Dark Spirit of the Year Smirnoff Red
Premium Spirit of the Year Jack Daniel’s Old No.7
Luxury Spirit Crystal Head Vodka
Liqueur of the Year American Honey
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Light Smirnoff Ice Double Black
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Dark Wild Turkey
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Jack Daniel’s

Bars & Clubs Award Winners

Cocktail Spirit/Liqueur of the Year Ron Zacapa 23
Tap Beer of the Year Coopers Pale Ale
Bar Manager of the Year “Chris Hysted Black Pearl VIC
Bar Team of the Year “Black Pearl VIC
Venue Renovation “The Kodiak Club (Little Blood) VIC
On-Premise Training Program Mixxit
Hotel/Bar Food “Four in Hand NSW
Sports Bar “The Golden Sheaf NSW
New Venue of the Year “The Baxter Inn NSW
Nightclub of the Year “Hugos Lounge NSW
Brand Ambassador “Jared Plummer CCA
Gaming Venue “The Sugarmill NSW

Major Awards

Bartender of the Year “Tim Philips hemmesphere NSW
Bar of the Year “The Baxter Inn NSW
New Product of the Year Crystal Head Vodka
Liquor Promotion of the Year Coopers 150th Anniversary Celebration
Liqour Brand of the Year Coopers
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise Merivale
Publican of the Year “John Duncan The Keystone Group
Retail Banner Group of the Year Porter’s Liquor
Hotel of the Year “The Beresford NSW
Liqour Store of the Year “Porter’s Liquor Maroubra NSW
Liqour Supplier of the Year Diageo Australia

ALIA AWARDS 2013

Back to the top

Award Name

Winners

Beer:

Full Strength Beer of the Year Coopers Pale Ale
Light & Mid Strength Beer of the Year XXXX Gold
Low Carbohydrate Hahn Super Dry
Premium Domestic Beer of the Year James Squire 150 Lashes
International Beer of the Year Peroni Nastro Azzuro
Craft Beer of the Year James Squire 150 Lashes
Best Marketed Beer of the Year Coopers
Cider Rekorderlig

Wine:

White Wine of the Year – Commercial Jacob’s Creek Chardonnay
White Wine of the Year – Premium Oyster Bay Sauvignon Blanc
White Wine of the Year – Luxury Devil’s Lair Chardonnay
Red Wine of the Year – Commercial Penfolds Koonunga Hill Shiraz Cabernet
Red Wine of the Year – Premium Pepperjack Shiraz
Red Wine of the Year – Luxury Penfolds Grange
Australian Sparkling Wine of the Year Jansz Premium Cuvee NV
Champagne of the Year G.H. Mumm NV
International Sparkling Deutz Marlborough Cuvee
Dessert Wine De Bortoli Noble One Botrytis Semillon
Best Marketed Wine of the Year Jacob’s Creek

Spirits & Liqueurs

White Spirit of the Year Smirnoff Red
Dark Spirit of the Year Jim Beam White
Premium Spirit of the Year Jack Daniel’s Old No. 7
Luxury Spirit Chivas Regal 18YO
Liqueur of the Year Baileys
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Light Smirnoff Ice Double Black
Best Premix or Ready to Drink – Dark Jack Daniel’s Old No. 7
Best Marketed Spirit of the Year Wild Turkey

Bars & Clubs Award Winners

Cocktail Spirit/Liqueur of the Year The West Winds Gin
Tap Beer of the Year Stone & Wood (Pacific Ale)
Bar Manager of the Year Charlie Ainsbury
Bar Team of the Year Baxter Inn
Venue Renovation The Everleigh
On-Premise Training Program Diageo (Alchemy)
Hotel/Bar Food Gardel’s at Porteño
Sports Bar The Golden Sheaf
New Venue of the Year Frankie’s
Nightclub of the Year ivy
Brand Ambassador Ben Davidson
Gaming Venue The Golden Sheaf

Major Awards

Bartender of the Year Evan Stanley
Bar of the Year “Baxter Inn
New Product of the Year Jim Beam Devil’s Cut RTD
Liquor Promotion of the Year
Liqour Brand of the Year Coopers
Group Operator of the Year – On – Premise Swillhouse Group
Publican of the Year John Duncan
Retail Banner Group of the Year Cellarbrations
Hotel of the Year “The Newtown Hotel
Liqour Store of the Year “Chambers Cellars Meadowbank NSW
Liquor Supplier of the Year – On-Premise Vanguard Luxury Brands
Liquor Supplier of the Year – Off-Premise Premium Beverages

1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013