ALIA 2018 finalists

The finalists for the 2018 Australian Liquor Awards have been revealed, so now it’s time to make sure you are there to see the winners named on the Australian liquor industry’s night of nights and buy your ticket.

Congratulations to all this year’s off-premise finalists, click here to see the 2018 ALIA on-premise finalists.

BEER & CIDER
Full Strength

  • Boags Draught
  • Carlton Draught
  • Emu Export
  • Great Northern Original
  • Melbourne Bitter
  • Tooheys Extra Dry
  • Tooheys New
  • Victoria Bitter
  • West End Draught
  • XXXX Bitter

Light and Mid-Strength

  • Asahi Soukai
  • Carlton Mid-Strength Bitter
  • Cascade Premium Light
  • Colonial Small Ale
  • Coopers Mild Ale
  • Great Northern Super Crisp
  • Hahn Premium Light
  • Iron Jack
  • James Boag’s Premium Light
  • XXXX Gold

Low Carbohydrate

  • Burleigh Big Head
  • Carlton Dry
  • Carlton Dry Fusion Lime
  • Coopers Clear Ale
  • Hahn Super Dry
  • Hahn Super Dry 3.5%
  • Pure Blonde Premium Mid
  • Pure Blonde Premium Ultra
  • XXXX Summer Bright Lager
  • XXXX Summer Bright Lime

Premium Domestic

  • Boag’s Premium
  • Cascade Premium Lager
  • Coopers 62 Pilsner
  • Coopers Best Extra Stout
  • Coopers Pale Ale
  • Coopers Session Ale
  • Coopers Sparkling Ale
  • Crown Golden Ale
  • Crown Lager
  • Furphy Refreshing Ale

Premium International

  • Asahi Super Dry
  • Beck’s
  • Budweiser
  • Carlsberg
  • Corona Extra
  • Estrella Damm Lager
  • Heineken
  • Peroni Nastro Azzurro
  • Stella Artois
  • Tiger

Mainstream Craft

  • Cricketers Arms Spearhead Pale Ale
  • Fat Yak Pale Ale
  • James Squire 150 Lashes Pale Ale
  • James Squire Chancer Golden Ale
  • James Squire Hop Thief
  • Lazy Yak Pale Ale
  • Little Creatures Bright Ale
  • Little Creatures Pale Ale
  • Mountain Goat Steam Ale
  • Wild Yak Pacific Ale

Independent Craft

  • Balter XPA
  • Bentspoke Crankshaft American IPA
  • Colonial Pale Ale
  • Endeavour Pale Ale
  • Gage Roads Atomic Pale Ale
  • Gage Roads Single Fin Summer Ale
  • Modus Operandi Sonic Prayer
  • Monteith’s Pointers Pale Ale
  • Stone & Wood Pacific Ale
  • Young Henry’s Newtowner

Cider

  • 5 Seeds Crisp
  • Apple Thief Pink Lady
  • Little Fat Lamb
  • Mercury Hard
  • Pure Blonde
  • Rekorderlig
  • Somersby
  • Strongbow Classic
  • Willie Smith’s Traditional
  • Young Henrys Cloudy Cider

Best Marketed Beer or Cider

  • Balter XPA
  • Carlton Draught
  • Carlton Dry
  • Coopers Pale Ale
  • Furphy Refreshing Ale
  • Great Northern
  • Heineken
  • Iron Jack
  • XXXX Gold
  • Young Henrys Newtowner

WINE

Red Wine – $14.99 and Under

  • Fifth Leg
  • De Bortoli Deen Vat Series
  • Gossips
  • Hardys R&R
  • Jacob’s Creek Classic
  • Jacob’s Creek Reserve
  • McGuigan Black Label
  • Wolf Blass Red Label
  • Wyndham Estate Bin 555
  • Yellow Tail

Red Wine – $15 to $29.99

  • Annie’s Lane
  • Devil’s Corner
  • Jacob’s Creek Double Barrel
  • Lindeman’s Gentleman’s Collection
  • Penfolds Koonunga Hill
  • Pepperjack
  • Peter Lehmann Portrait
  • Taylors Estate
  • Wirra Wirra Church Block
  • Wynn’s Coonawarra

Red Wine – $30 and Over

  • Henschke Hill of Grace
  • Penfolds Grange
  • Penfolds Max’s
  • Penfolds RWT
  • Penfolds St Henri
  • Pepperjack Premium Cut
  • Peter Lehmann Stonewell
  • St Hugo
  • Wolf Blass Grey Label
  • Wynns Black Label

White Wine – $14.99 and Under

  • Brancott Estate Classic
  • Fifth Leg
  • Gossips
  • Hardys R&R
  • Houghton Classic
  • Jacob’s Creek Classic
  • Lindeman’s Bin Series
  • Wolf Blass Red Label
  • Yalumba Y Series
  • Yellow Tail

White Wine – $15 to $29.99

  • Devil’s Corner
  • Devil’s Lair Hidden Cave
  • Giesen
  • Jim Barry Watervale
  • Kim Crawford Regional Reserve
  • Oyster Bay
  • Shaw & Smith
  • Squealing Pig
  • Taylors Estate
  • Villa Maria Private Bin

White Wine – $30 and Over

  • Cloudy Bay Pelorus
  • Coldstream Hills
  • Devil’s Lair Estate
  • Leeuwin Art Series
  • Leeuwin Estate Prelude
  • Penfolds Reserve Bin Range
  • Penfolds Max’s
  • Petaluma Yellow Label
  • Pierro
  • Shaw & Smith M3

Rosé Wine

  • Bird in Hand
  • Brown Brothers Moscato
  • De Bortoli La Boheme
  • Fifth Leg
  • Gerard Bertrand
  • Jacob’s Creek Cool Harvest
  • Jacob’s Creek Le Petit
  • Mateus
  • Squealing Pig
  • Turkey Flat

Australian and International Sparkling

  • Arras
  • Brown Brothers Prosecco
  • Chandon
  • Grant Burge Sparkling
  • Jacob’s Creek Sparkling
  • Jansz
  • Oyster Bay
  • Petaluma Croser
  • Yellow Tail
  • Yellowglen Colours

Champagne

  • Billecart
  • Bollinger
  • Dom Perignon
  • G.H. Mumm Cordon Rouge NV
  • Moët & Chandon Imperial
  • Perrier Jouët
  • Piper Heidsieck
  • Pol Roger
  • Taittinger
  • Veuve Cliquot Yellow Label

Dessert and Fortified Wines

  • Brown Brothers Australian Tawny
  • De Bortoli Noble One
  • Galway Pipe
  • McWilliams Commercial Fortifieds
  • McWilliams Royal Reserve
  • Morris of Rutherglen Rare Tawny
  • Penfolds Club Reserve
  • Stanley Tawny
  • Stones Ginger Wine
  • Wolf Blass Red Label Tawny

Best Marketed Wine

  • 19 Crimes
  • Brown Brothers
  • Fifth Leg
  • G.H Mumm NV
  • Jacobs Creek
  • McGuigan
  • Penfolds
  • Pepperjack
  • Wolf Blass
  • Yellow Tail

SPIRITS

Dark Spirit

  • Bundaberg UP
  • Canadian Club
  • Captain Morgan
  • Chivas Regal 12 Year Old
  • Jack Daniel’s
  • Jameson
  • Jim Beam White
  • Johnnie Walker Black
  • Johnnie Walker Red
  • Wild Turkey 86.8

Light Spirit

  • Absolut
  • Bacardi Superior
  • Bombay Sapphire
  • Gordon’s
  • Grey Goose
  • Tovaritch
  • Skyy Vodka
  • Smirnoff Red
  • Tanqueray
  • Vodka O

Luxury Dark Spirit – Over $70

  • Chivas Regal 18 Year Old
  • Glenmorangie
  • Hennessy VSOP
  • Johnnie Walker Blue
  • Johnnie Walker Gold
  • Johnnie Walker Green
  • Lagavulin
  • Laphroaig
  • Starward Whisky
  • Talisker

Luxury Light Spirit – Over $70

  • Adelaide Hills 78 Degrees
  • Archie Rose Signature Dry Gin
  • Don Julio Blanco
  • Four Pillars Rare Dry Gin
  • Hendrick’s
  • Herradurra
  • Ink Gin
  • Patron Silver
  • Star of Bombay
  • Tanqueray Ten

Liqueur

  • Alize
  • Baileys Irish Cream
  • Cointreau
  • Frangelico
  • Galliano
  • Jägermeister
  • Kahlúa
  • Malibu
  • Midori
  • Mr Black

RTS/RTS Dark

  • Bundaberg Lazy Bear
  • Bundaberg UP
  • Canadian Club
  • Jack Daniel’s
  • Jack Daniel’s Double Jack
  • Jim Beam Black
  • Jim Beam White
  • Wild Turkey 101 6.5%
  • Woodstock Black
  • Woodstock Gold

RTS/RTS Light

  • Absolut Botanik
  • Gordon’s Gin & Tonic
  • Midori Illusion
  • Pimm’s No1 Cup
  • Ruski
  • Smirnoff Ice Double Black
  • Smirnoff Ice Red
  • Smirnoff Pure
  • UDL
  • Vodka Cruiser

Best Marketed Spirit/RTD/RTS

  • Bombay Sapphire
  • Bundaberg Rum
  • Canadian Club & Dry
  • Captain Morgan
  • Four Pillars
  • Grey Goose
  • Hendrick’s
  • Jack Daniels
  • Jim Beam
  • Johnnie Walker

MAJOR AWARDS

New Product of the Year

  • 19 Crimes
  • 5 Seeds Lower Sugar
  • Balter IIPA
  • Brown Brothers Prosecco Spritz
  • Coopers Session Ale
  • Indie Draught
  • Iron Jack
  • Jacob’s Creek Prosecco Spritz
  • Jim Beam Black Double Serve
  • Slane Irish Whiskey
  • Tanqueray & Tonic RTD
  • Untold Spiced Rum

Liquor brand of the Year

  • Aperol
  • Bacardi
  • Coopers
  • Four Pillars
  • Furphy Refreshing Ale
  • Great Northern
  • Iron Jack
  • Jack Daniel’s
  • Jim Beam
  • Penfolds
  • Wild Turkey
  • Wolf Blass

Retail Group of the Year

  • Camperdown Cellars
  • Cellarbrations
  • Chambers Cellars
  • Dan Murphy’s
  • Bottler
  • Liquor Barons
  • Liquor Legends
  • Bottlemart
  • Liquorstax
  • Thirsty Camel
  • Porter’s Liquor
  • Super Cellars

Liquor Store of the Year

  • Armadale Cellars VIC
  • Bayfield’s Liquor Superstore NSW
  • Beer Cartel NSW
  • Camperdown Cellars NSW
  • Carwyn Cellars VIC
  • Dan Murphy’s Prahan VIC
  • Elizabeth Bay Cellars NSW
  • Liquor Barons Swanbourne WA
  • Liquor Legends Charnwood ACT
  • Sense of Taste QLD
  • The Drink Hive NSW
  • The Oak Barrel NSW

Off-Premise Supplier of the Year

  • Asahi Premium Beverages
  • Brown-Forman
  • Coopers
  • CUB
  • Diageo
  • Kollaras & Co
  • Lion
  • Pernod Ricard
  • SouthTrade International
  • Treasury Wine Estates
  • Vanguard Luxury Brands
  • William Grant & Sons

BEST NEW VENUE OR CONCEPT

• Barangaroo House, Sydney, NSW
• Duke of Clarence, Sydney, NSW
• Highfield, Caringbah, NSW
• Little Big House, Brisbane, QLD
• Riverland Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD
• The Camfield, Perth, WA
• The Imperial, Erskineville, NSW
• The Osbourne, Brisbane, QLD
• The Terminus, Pyrmont, NSW
• Village Belle Hotel, St Kilda, VIC

BEST NEW BAR

• 18th Amendment, Geelong, VIC
• Beneath Driver Lane, Melbourne, VIC
• Bondi Beach Public Bar, Bondi, NSW
• Door Knock, Sydney, NSW
• Jacoby’s, Enmore, NSW
• Mr West Bar, Melbourne, VIC
• Stanton & Co, Rosebery, NSW
• The Doss House, Sydney, NSW
• Tiny’s, Perth, WA
• Walter’s Bar, Brisbane, QLD

BEST SPORTS VENUE

• Coogee Bay Hotel, Coogee, NSW
• Fat Angel, Brisbane, QLD
• Gregory Hills Hotel, Gregory Hills, NSW
• Imperial Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
• Kicks, Melbourne, VIC
• Paddington Alehouse, Perth, WA
• Royal Oak, Double Bay, NSW
• Sporting Globe, Richmond, VIC
• The Light Brigade, Woollahra, NSW
• The Sheaf, Double Bay, NSW

BEST GAMING & WAGERING VENUE

• Bidwill Hotel, Bidwill, NSW
• Eastwood Hotel, Eastwood, NSW
• Gregory Hills Hotel, Gregory Hills, NSW
• Jubilee Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
• Redbrick Hotel, Woolloongabba, QLD
• Royal Oak, Double Bay, NSW
• The Royal Albert Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
• Windsor Castle Hotel, East Maitland, NSW
• Zagame’s Ballarat, Ballarat, NSW
• Zagame’s Berwick Hotel, Berwick, VIC

BEST FOOD MENU

• Crafers Hotel, Adelaide Hills, SA
• Dolphin Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
• Duke of Clarence, Sydney, NSW
• Endeavour Tap Rooms, Sydney, NSW
• Port Office Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
• Rose of Australia, Erskineville, NSW
• The Coop Bistro (Flying Cock Hotel), Fortitude Valley, QLD
• The Erko, Erskineville, NSW
• The Lincoln Hotel, Carlton, VIC
• Three Weeds, Rozelle, NSW

BEST MUSIC VENUE

• Brooklyn Standard, Brisbane, QLD
• Corner Hotel, Richmond, VIC
• Eatons Hill Hotel, Eatons Hill, QLD
• Frankie’s, Sydney, NSW
• Governor Hindmarsh Hotel, Hindmarsh, SA
• Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW
• Rosemount Hotel, Perth, WA
• The Curtin Hotel, Carlton, VIC
• The Lansdowne, Chippendale, NSW
• The Tote Hotel, Collingwood, VIC

BAR MANAGER OF THE YEAR

• Alexandra Dahlenburg (Mjølner, Redfern, NSW)
• David Nguyen-Luu (The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW)
• Davy Pickard (Della Hyde, Sydney, NSW)
• Fiona Sham (Varnish on King, Perth, WA)
• James Connolly (Long Chim, Perth, WA)
• Jess Braton (The Botanist, Kirribilli, NSW)
• Paul Hammond (Bulletin Place, Sydney, NSW)
• Rowan McKay (The Butler, Potts Point, NSW)
• Ryan Lane (The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD)
• Stuart Morrow (The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW)

BAR TEAM OF THE YEAR

• Black Pearl, Fitzroy, VIC
• Boilmaker House, Melbourne, VIC
• Eau de Vie, Melbourne, VIC
• Elysian Whisky Bar, Fitzroy, VIC
• Loch & Key, Melbourne, VIC
• Maybe Frank, Surry Hills, NSW
• Ramblin Rascals, Sydney, NSW
• The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
• The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW
• The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD

BEST DRAUGHT PRODUCT

• Carlton Draught Tank Beer
• Coopers Pale
• Furphy
• Great Northern
• Iron Jack
• Little Creatures Pale Ale
• Mister Mixer Espresso Martini
• Mountain Goat Steam Ale
• Stone and Wood Pacific Ale
• Young Henrys Newtowner

BEST ON-PREMISE SPIRIT/LIQUEUR

• Absolut Vodka
• Archie Rose Gin
• Johnnie Walker
• Fireball
• Four Pillars
• Grey Goose
• Jack Daniel’s
• Jameson’s
• Jim Beam
• Glenfiddich

BEST MIXER

• Bundaberg Ginger Beer
• Capi
• Cascade
• Coca Cola
• Fentimans
• Fever Tree
• PS40 Soda
• Red Bull
• Schweppes
• StrangeLove

BEST BEER LIST

• Bitter Phew, Sydney NSW
• Carwyn Cellars, Thornbury, VIC
• Dutch Trading Co, Victoria Park, WA
• Forest Lodge Hotel, Forest Lodge, NSW
• Frankies, Sydney, NSW
• Helsby’s Alehouse (Pineapple Hotel), Brisbane, QLD
• Mr West, Footscray, WA
• Royal Albert Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
• The Alehouse Project, Brunswick, VIC
• The Local Taphouse, St Kilda, VIC

BEST WINE LIST

• Creek and Cella, Leichhardt, NSW
• Hubert, Sydney, NSW
• Stanton & Co, Rosebery, NSW
• The Botanist, Kirribilli, NSW
• The Butler, Potts Point, NSW
• The Crafers Hotel, Adelaide Hills, SA
• The Dolphin Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
• The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD
• Tiny’s, Perth, WA
• Victory Hotel, Sellicks Hill, SA

BEST COCKTAIL LIST

• PS40, Sydney, NSW
• Above Board, Collingwood, VIC
• Black Pearl, Fitzroy, VIC
• Bulletin Place, Sydney, NSW
• Door Knock, Sydney, NSW
• Halfords, Perth, WA
• The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
• The Botanist, Kirribilli, NSW
• The Everleigh, Fitzroy, VIC
• The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD

BARTENDER OF THE YEAR

• Alissa Gabriel (Mjølner, Redfern, NSW)
• Andrea Gualdi (Maybe Frank, Surry Hills, NSW)
• Andy Griffiths (Speakeasy Group, Sydney, NSW)
• Daniel Gregory (Ettie’s, Hobart, TAS)
• Davy Pickard (Della Hyde, Sydney, NSW)
• Dean Buchanan (Long Chim, Perth, WA)
• Kal Moore (The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD)
• Kieran Lee (The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW)
• Louis Macpherson (The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW)
• Matt Linklater (Black Pearl, Fitzroy, VIC)
• Max Allison (Boilermaker House, Melbourne, VIC)
• Natalie Ng (Door Knock, Sydney, NSW)

PUBLICAN OF THE YEAR

• Michael Bain (Royal Albert Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW)
• Alex Farquhar (The Caxton, Brisbane, QLD)
• Amanda Verratti (The Courthouse Hotel, Newtown, NSW)
• Belinda Clarke (The Terminus, Pyrmont NSW)
• Brian Fitzgibbons (The Osbourne, Brisbane, QLD)
• Ed and Julie Peter (The Crafers Hotel, Adelaide Hills, SA)
• Ian Ling (The Lincoln, Carlton, VIC)
• Kasie Ferguson and Bianca Sheridan (The Railway Hotel, Parkes, NSW)
• Michael Lenehan (Forest Lodge Hotel, Forest Lodge, NSW)
• Rabih Yanni (The Grosvenor, St Kilda, VIC)
• Shaun Spencer (Garden State Hotel, Melbourne, VIC)
• Steve McDermott (The Duke of Clarence, Sydney, NSW)

BAR OF THE YEAR

• Above Board, Collingwood, VIC
• Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW
• Bitter Phew, Sydney, NSW
• Bulletin Place, Sydney, NSW
• Eau de Vie, Melbourne, VIC
• Jacobys, Enmore, NSW
• Maybe Frank, Sydney, NSW
• The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
• The Elysian Whisky Bar, Fitzroy, VIC
• The Everleigh, Fitzroy, VIC
• The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD
• The Mechanics’ Institute, Northbridge, WA

HOTEL OF THE YEAR

• Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW
• Little Big House, South Brisbane, QLD
• Norfolk Hotel, Fremantle, WA
• Rose of Australia, Erskineville, NSW
• Royal Albert Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
• Sandstone Point Hotel, Qld
• The Crafers Hotel, Adelaide Hills, SA
• The Lansdowne, Chippendale, NSW
• The Lincoln, Carlton, VIC
• The Newport, Newport, NSW
• The Osbourne, Fortitude Valley, QLD
• The Terminus, Pyrmont, NSW

HOTEL GROUP OF THE YEAR

• Bayfield Hotels
• Colemans Hospitality Group
• Colonial Leisure Group
• Comiskey Group
• Merivale
• Momento Hospitality
• RDJones Group Adelaide
• Redcape Hotel Group
• Sand Hill Road
• Solotel
• Sydney Collective
• Zagame’s

BAR GROUP OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

• Applejack Hospitality
• Barrel Barrons
• Barrelhouse Group
• Dap & Co
• House of Pocket
• Icebank Hospitality
• Liquid & Larder
• Merivale
• Solotel
• Speakeasy Group
• Swillhouse Group
• The Parlour Group

ON-PREMISE LIQUOR SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

• Asahi Premium Beverages
• Bacardi-Martini Australia
• Brown-Forman
• Campari
• Cerbaco
• CUB
• Diageo
• Lion
• Pernod Ricard
• SouthTrade International
• Vanguard
• William Grant & Sons